The Resource The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : East Kimberley Region

The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : East Kimberley Region

Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : East Kimberley Region
Title
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project
Title remainder
East Kimberley Region
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Recordings for the WAACE Project, a study of Aboriginal children's English
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Malcolm, Ian
Date of event
24 June and 5 August 1975
Date time place
Recorded at
Information about documentation
Transciptions, finding aid
PerformerNote
Trevor Murray; Timothy Allen; James Churchill; Rodney Taylor; Ronald Aitkin; Mark Hendrick; Stephen Bridge; Andrew Faulkner; Mark Wallaby; Dennise Malay; Bruce Wallaby; Peter McCale; Leslie Bedford; Joseph Deegan; Timothy Allan; Charlie Widbili; Judy Smith; Lorraine Stretch; Brenda Bedford; Dorothy Long; Lynette Bradshaw; Philip Deegan; Mark Hendrick; Henry Haley; Jamie Stewart; Paul Wherry; Liz McMicking; Timothy Tough; Paul Bridge; Leslie Smith; Frank Boxer; Danny Hale; Danny Ryder; James Dawson; Shirley Farrer; Hildred Bedford; Joanie James; Anna Lunguna; Josephine Bradshaw; Kim Fleming; Noel Bridge; Douglas Thompson; Peter Conlan; Denise Bridge; Marie Minga; Yvonne Birrell; Jacqueline Copley; Donna Carter; Stephen Faulkner; Russell Lenmardi; Darren Fletcher; Graham Butcher; Vincent Reid; Marrilyn Sturt; Marrianne Sturt; Eddie Yaloot; Ashley Coatchilli; Kingsley Button; Eddie McCombe; Robert Marrett; Donald Boxer; Bessie Daylight; Sharon Carter; Pauline Jack; Thelma Thomas; Mark Hendricks; Danny Haly; Ronald Aitkins; Kitty Nocketta; Nola Naughton; Gregory Ahwon; Kim Alders; Johnny Groombis; Robert Armstrong; Deborah Woodhead; Tatiana Solano; Arabella Taylor; Joan Simon; Melissa Ryan; Dee-Ann Hacket; Marilyn Armstrong; Annette Chunama; Sadie Anthony; Simon Murphy; Ian Woodhead; Craig Nelson; Patrick Obajdin; Katie Tenby; Rebecca Obajdin; Fiona Taylor; Jennifer Goudie; Johnny Ngorombidj; Debbie Woodhead; Brian Leering; George Ginie; Wayne Greedon; Lindsay Anthony; Joseph Bramba; George Nemo; Philip Brumby; Dale Greedon; Lena Jessell; Cynthia Bidwee; Susan Simon; Donna Davies; Sean Rigby; Sister Teresa; Damian Ryan; Glen Oliver; David Beebe; Georgie Ginie; Wayne Grechen; Kevin Thompson; Stephen Davies; Michael Nelson; Geoffrey Newry; Richard Oakes; Douglas Boombi; John Gridden; Leo July; Danny Rigby; Katrina Wood; Jennifer; Bernadette Davies; Margaret Clowart; Glenys Newry; Dorothy Davies; Wilma Huddleston; Mavis Julian (Julie ?); Stephanie Boomba; Silvia Simon; Paul Capewell; Tony Ryan; Alex; Sister Veronica; Paul Boult; Robert Whitehead; Peter Rivé; Jim Wier; Greg Farrer; Narene Morrison; Kathy Griffiths; Susan Tearle; Christine Williams; Joyce Morton; Yvonne Norman; Bernice Carter; Peter Humphries; Robert Wobrige; Richard Hamilton; Paul Brinsley; Stephen Lockett; Kim Pucci; Mark Wyatt; Mark Collis; Kevin Morgan; Greg Smith; Tim Trust; Doug Louis; Belinda Collis; Kary Smith; Debbie Woodridge; Anne Davidson; Steve Muecke
Place of event
Halls Creek, Kununurra, Oombulgurri, Wyndham, W.A.,
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1951-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Kaldor, Susan
  • Muecke, Stephen
  • Davidson, A.
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : East Kimberley Region
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 59 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfields), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
59 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I03 (A040973-A040999; A041100-A041183)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : East Kimberley Region
Link
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 59 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfields), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
59 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I03 (A040973-A040999; A041100-A041183)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...