The Resource The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Gascoyne Region

The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Gascoyne Region

Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Gascoyne Region
Title
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project
Title remainder
Gascoyne Region
Creator
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Recordings for the WAACE Project a study of Aboriginal children's English
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Malcolm, Ian
Date of event
4 May - 4 June 1976
Date time place
  • Recorded at
  • Carnarvon, W.A.,
Information about documentation
Transciptions, finding aid
PerformerNote
Debbie Dickerson; Davina Quartermaine; Daisy Dickerson; Jacquie Oxenham; Brendan Roe; Brad Atkin; Aaron Moffat; Ross Sharp; Gayle Lawrence; Peta Laurance; Marion Baumgarten; Fiona Johnstone; Aubrey Roe; Peter Baumgarten; Greg Mallard; Kelvin Mitchell; Debbie Couzens; Yvonne Starr; Veronica Jilba; Diane Moncrieff; Linda Ryder; Melissa Edney; Annabella Winder; Aubrey Roe; Mr G. Wylie; Darren Moncrieff; Mrs Margaret Jansen; Mrs D. Higgins; Rhonda Mitchell; Mr B. Howden; Miss D. Hooker; Mr Graham Ryan; Graham Clive Kelly; Clancy Ugle; Byron Ugle; Stella Ugle (Jackamara); Mr Chandler; Jeremy Malcolm; Matthew Malcolm; Melissa Boona; Terrence Boona; Maxime Darby; Tania Roberts; Sylvia Aitken; Gail Thornton; May Jones; Bob Williams; Timothy Millstream; Raymond Davies; Darryl Ryan; Grantley Cooyou; Darren Baker; Lloyd McIntosh; Thomas Dodd; Norman Thompson; Dwayne Oxenham; Bill Mitchell; Mervyn Clinch; Barry Peck; Terry Hayes; Stephen Simpson; Glen Jones; Greg Cox; Lee Butler; Max Peck; Tony Mallard; Winston (Winky) Hubert; Ross White; Rodney Ryan; Greg Stephens; Robyn Crowe; Yvette Battle; Vicki Hart; Nicole Perejuan; Ian Currell; Stephen Aitken; Gavin Law-Davis; Grant Simons; Roderick Bennell; Stephen Oxenham; Jamie Noble; Michelle Black; Alison Miller; Michelle Henderson; Morris Dalbin; David Vosnacis; Mark Jones; Phillipa (Philippa ?) Battle; Susan Barkhouse; Carol Fletcher; Stephanie Sievwright; Raylene Davies; Russell Hindmarsh; Scott Jones; Peter Campbell; Patrick Boonga; Arnold Lapthorne; Doug Miller; Adrian Randall; Bradley Fatchen; Ivca Divich; Harold Jones; Rodney Vanzel; Francis Hall; Julie Cooyou; Donald Shaw; Alan Buchanan; Michael Sazanov; Mickey Milanovic; Bethany Mallard; Marie Blatch; Ruby Jackson; Carmel Cooyou; Tyrone Clinch; Barry Kelly; Rodney Kelly; Robert Mallard; Miss Milordis; Phil Harman; Laurence Cooyou; Gary Pearce; Mark Clinch; Roslyn Randall; Leonie Teraci; Snezie Milic; Patricia Van Dongen; Meredith Watson; Joanne Gilham; Colleen Sims; Susan Hindmarsh; Jillian Grivell; Fiona MacLeod; Jackie Kerr; Susan Perry; Natalie Kennedy; Lyn Mitchell; Penny Boxall; Jenny Marsh; Debbie Aitken; Noelle Ayres; Cheryl Beelitz; Andy Krolikowski; Tracey Henderson
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Gascoyne Region
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 40 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfieds), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
40 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I06 (A039084-A039099; A041400-A041459)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Gascoyne Region
Link
Production
Note
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 40 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfieds), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
40 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I06 (A039084-A039099; A041400-A041459)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...