The Resource The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : West Kimberley Region

The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : West Kimberley Region

Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : West Kimberley Region
Title
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project
Title remainder
West Kimberley Region
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Recordings that represent a part of the research for the West Australian Aboriginal Children's Project (WAACE) to document and analyse the spoken English of Aboriginal school children
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Malcolm, Ian
Date of event
1973-1974
Date time place
Recorded at
Information about documentation
Listings; cassette covers
PerformerNote
Nigel Brodie; Stephen Hepburn; Mary Spinks; Noeli Lissan; Robin Walker; Raymond Meehan; Sandra Moore; Anne Whitlock; Lindy Preest; Gary Sullivan; Janine Richas; Megan Elliott; Elizabeth Morey; June French; Denise Latham; Shane Minshull; Yvonne Simon; Theresa Numendumah; Stanley Thornton; Yvonne Banmorrow; Peter Leonard; Norman Gross; Anthony Larsen; Geoffrey Clark; Erica Lohmann; Laurie Charles; Huey Burgu; David Rees; Annette Meehan; Tommy Monroe; Matthew Vincent; Mrs Anstey; David Mowaljarlai; Alan Mungulu; Albert Barunga; Elkin Umbagai; Alison Burgu; Timothy Jorda; Kathleen Altham; Graham Buckland; Roxanne Elliott; Katherine McLean; Gibson Barunga; Kelvin Moore; Keith Chilcott; David D'Antonio; Michelle Broomhall; Kelly Leonard; Leslie Butt; Lynette Nanowatt; Mark Shanney; Brendan Omar; Judy Shadforth; Wayne Harwell; Robert Moore; Sharon Weber; Amanda Tess; Malcolm Brown; Luise Anne; Keith Nanowatt; Marie McAuliff; Kenneth Moore; Miss Peta Jones; Miss Davey; Miss Blackman; Mr Ross Cairnee; Kathleen Shoveller; Martha Lee; Sarah Sumit; Maxine Charlie; Desmond Cox; Wayne Edgar; Anthony Roc; Sarifah Hamid; Suzanne Dean; Sondra Dann; Bernadette Malazky; Norhayati Bin Omar; Deborah Myers; Vaughan Matsumoto; Corina Howard; Cheryl Phillips Dione Phillips; Christine Masuda; Pauline McKenzie; Cheryl Phillips; Yeti Bin Omar; Sandy Button; Joseph Shadforth; Justin King; Martin Bin Sahari; David Ozies; David Baird; David Phillips; David Pigram; Clive Tomlinson; Lesley Crispin; Neil Gower; Anthony Roe; Anthony Ozies; Corrina Rahman; Audrey Bin Swani; Gabrielle Yu; Roberta Cox; Katherine Yu; Lynette Masuda; Debbie Matsumoto; Helen Malatzky; Johnny Edgar; Lydia, Joanne Dolly; Roberta Philips; Amira Bin; Rafferty Philips; Rosemary McKenna; Nanette Dolly; Sandy Button; Helen Malatzky; David Masuda; Audrey Bin Swani; Sandra Brooking; Teresa Brooking; Hazel Green; Raeleen Oscar; Teresa Chuguna; Cheryl Lyons; Irene Chestnut; Eunice Kogolo; Laura Kogolo; Shelly Marvin; Celia(?) Forrest; Joy Hale; Leo Thirkall; Audrey Angie; Rachael Brown; Jennifer Nandoo; Eunice Kogolo; Irene Chestnut; Philip Kogolo; Ronnie Jimbiddie; John Till; Charlie Benny; David Frank; Michael Siddon; David Frank; Michael Siddon; Peter Chuguna; Robert Wallaby; Valerie Williams; Maureen Wallaby; Jill Frazer; Christine Kelly; Stanley Thirkall; Darryl Williams; Keith Williams; Vicki Yadda; Rosemary Chuguna; Margaret Munda; Sandra Charles; Eunice White; Heather McClaren; Susan Angie; Ronnie Shovel; Brian Johnson; Teresa Lemon; Teresa Spinks; Marianne; Dora Childs; Mary Spinks; Gloria Pindan; Junie Bunyan; Rosemary Nugget; Brenda; Charlie Paddy; Louis Banmauris; Phillip Dustin; Keith Shadford; James Augustin; Trevor Sibosado; Brendan Paddy; Trevor Sampi; Esther; Katie Kitchener; Brian Bango; Jerry Butt; Gerard Billycan; Gilbert Barley; Kevin Brolga; Merrilee Lance; Yowandi Clancy; Marilou Moko; Carol Billycan; Regina; Damien; Kathleen; Justin Sampi; Sidney Frank; Joseph Paddy; Mitchell Tigen; Noeleen Davy; Francine Davy; Anne, Janice; James Augustin; Lance Wiggin; Katie Wiggin; Francella Donation; Alberta Donation; Cindy Donation; Betty Sampi; Patricia Achoo; Dorothy Ross; Karen; Jeanette Ishiguchi; Mary Lockyer; Mary Meagher; Cheri D'Antare; Thomas Wilson; Leanne Shadfourth; Martin Bin Rashid; Anthony Buckle; Garry Seriagle
Place of event
  • One Arm Point, W.A.,
  • Derby, W.A,
  • Mowanjum, W.A.,
  • Broome, W.A.,
  • Fitzroy Crossing, W.A.,
  • Camballin, W.A.,
  • Gogo, W.A.,
  • Beagle Bay, W.A.,
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1951-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Muecke, Stephen
  • Kaldor, Susan
  • Davidson, A.
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : West Kimberley Region
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 128 hours
  • MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfields), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
  • 127 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
  • 2 audiocassettes (approximately 30 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Form
Stock number
MALCOLM_I02 (A040238-A040299; A040800-A040972)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : West Kimberley Region
Link
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 128 hours
  • MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfields), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
  • 127 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
  • 2 audiocassettes (approximately 30 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Form
Stock number
MALCOLM_I02 (A040238-A040299; A040800-A040972)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...