The Resource The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Goldfields Region

The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Goldfields Region

Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Goldfields Region
Title
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project
Title remainder
Goldfields Region
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Recordings that represent a part of the research for the West Australian Aboriginal Children's Project (WAACE) to document and analyse the spoken English of Aboriginal school children in the Goldfields region of Western Australia
Cataloging source
AIASbengcAIASerda
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Malcolm, Ian
Date of event
1973-1974
Date time place
Recorded at
Information about documentation
Listings; cassette covers
PerformerNote
Simon Green; Edward Simpson; Mark Clear; David Turner; Raelene Parkson; Delmah Turner; Alica Juric; Rachael McKay; Bruce Champion; Colin Campbell; Mark Dobel; Robert Patton; Nora MacKay; Tracey Littley; Dawn Peach; Donna Hall; Stephen Comeagain; Geoffrey Henderson; Wayne Hunt; Stephen McLerie; Kevin McLerie; Peter Perry; Paul McCreed; Jocelyn Beasley; Vicky; Julie; Karen; Troy Munzer; Peter Sawker; Craig Wood; Daryl Marr; Nerida Newland; Danny Nelson; Keith Newland; Celia McKay; Stewart Blizzard; Brenda Wells; Catherine Noble; Lionel Yappo; Lynette Shaw; Beverley West; Elizabeth Newland; Sharon Murphy; Rosanne Redmond; Ralph Dickie; Reynold Murphy; Lorna Dickie; Elaine Williams; Leanne Redmond; Suzanne Redmond; Rhonda Williams; Patrick Edwards; Floyd Barnes; Wayne Smith; John Polak; Kaye Evans; Joanne Sceghi; Warwick Sceghi; Ivan Sceghi; Mimmie Sceghi; Mrs Jackson; Bluey; Vinnie Williams; Robert (Bruno) O’Loughlin; Jamie Morrison; Peter McArthur; Simon Dodds; Theo Beaman; Mrs Gordon Leaney; Isaac Green; Robert Foley; Charles Grant; Dale Phillips; Karl Edwards; Patrick Bonney; Johnny (Wilton) Grant; Mr and Mrs Ranji McIntyre; Darcy Harris; Wendy Harris; Lynne McIntyre; Les McIntyre; Brent Johnson; Roger Pennington; Daniel Jameson; Lyden Stephen; Edgar Jameson; Bird Chara; Cynthia Chara; Harriet Brant; Josephine Brooks; Norreen Anderen; Noreen Scott; Wendy Dangar; Peter Thomas; Jeffrey Thomson; Libero Pensafini; Peter Hogarth; Brian Jennings; Norman Badger; Yunda Shaw; Nobby Nixon; Tommy Rix; Scotty Lewis; Naina; Pastor Bob Bennett; Mr Don Fraser; Mr Moroz; Paul Ingram; Mark Reid; Rosemary Adams; Kerry Reid; Robert Bennett; Andrea Bell; Katherine McArthur; Gerald Westlake; Leon Molloy; Miss V Bamford; Miss L Warner; Kevin Banks; Charles Grant; Deannne Biggs; Jennifer Biggs; Chad Johnson; Dane Moore; Vincent Williams; Merven Biggs; Peter Hadfield; Jillian McIntyre; Hayley Westlake; Miss Sue Carey
Place of event
  • Kalgoorlie, W.A.,
  • Leonora, W.A.,
  • Mount Margaret, W.A., and
  • Cundeelee, W.A.,
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Kaldor, Susan
  • Davidson, A.
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Goldfields Region
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 54 hours, 30 minutes
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
60 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Form
Stock number
MALCOLM_I05 (A041184-A041199; A041300-A041389)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Goldfields Region
Link
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 54 hours, 30 minutes
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara), MALCOLM_I08 (Southern) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
60 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Form
Stock number
MALCOLM_I05 (A041184-A041199; A041300-A041389)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...