The Resource The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Southern Region

The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Southern Region

Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Southern Region
Title
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project
Title remainder
Southern Region
Creator
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Recordings for the WAACE Project a study of Aboriginal children's English
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Malcolm, Ian
Date of event
7-18 October 1974, and 2-6 May and 24 October – 3 November 1977
Date time place
  • Recorded at
  • Quairading, Midvale (Perth Metro), Gnowangerup, Narrogin and Katanning, W.A.,
Information about documentation
Transciptions, finding aid
PerformerNote
Lola Hayward, Erica Hayward, Kelly Rinica, Stephen Gray, Paul House, Jamie Gufner, Sarah Penny, Greg Woods, Vanessa Mogridge, Simon Hill, Timothy Ray, Shane Perry, Vincent Lamont, Wade Hayward, Greg Black, Aaron Spry, Tania Seward, Rosalie Peck, Vicky Eastwood, Charlotte Eades, Trina Bolton, Coral William, Ilma Woods, Mervin Billi, Chris Rinica, Peter Mark, Cilla Coyne, Michael Hearn, Zachary Mogeridge, Kevin Eades, Ashley Eades, Phillip Gollan, Stephen Franton, Michael Hawkins, Kevin Manter, Merilda Roberts, Denise Coyne, Angela Collings, Joanne Hayward, Debra Eastwood, Karen White, Nicole Hinkley, Christine Stutley, Garth Griffiths, Mark Staz, Edgar Wilkes, Jacqueline (Jackie) Hicks, Cassandra Johnson, Tania Wallworth, Julie Peck, Willie Haywood (Hayward ?), Kenny Farmer, George Coyne, Mal Brown, Nicholas Smith, Terry Rodd, Harold Dempster, Bamis (Baymus ?) Ugle, Mrs Wells, Mrs Prosser, Peter Eades, Sharon Johns, Sandy Brown, Brian Johns, Tinsley Hayward, Munif Claude, Kerry Hill, Mrs Else, Mrs Old, Mrs Quartermaine, Mrs Lawlor, Mrs Rose, Mr Greeves, Miss Walker, Bertie, Nicky, Ian, Wayne, Tony, Darren, Mrs Nowicki, Karen Yorkshire, Everard Hayward, Richard Stack, Bradley Winmar, Richard Farmer, Michael Kowald, Barry Hayward, Stewart Johns, Mr C. Kenworthy, Albert Hayward, John Penny, Noelene Eades, Brian Leslie, Blair Peddler, Nick Elder, Nicky Rodd, Tony Flowers, Peter Bonine (Bonnie ?), Leanne Flugge, Terri Smith, Vicki Bailey, Dean Collins, Jeffrey Renk, Jennifer Beaton, Vicki Edgell, Kelvin Crosby, Bevan Kowald, Andrea Berry, Phillip Crossley, Dale Larter, Dianne Sugg, Tommy Tucker, Ian Winmar, Caron Farmer, Madeleine Ugle, Andrew Edis, Barry Le Quartermaine, Sally Peddler, Melinda Warburton, Anthony Leeson, Dean Garretson, Andrew Daniels, Brendon Combes, Tracey Combes, Stephen Marshall, Anthony Underwood, Russell Stack, Heather Eades, Ashley Flugge, Carol Summerville, Lesley Rule, Catherine Hans, Elizabeth Taylor, Tracey Grant, Dexter Williams, Alwyn Farmer, Nicky Corden, Roger Crosby, Jacqueline Waldauter (Waldauer ?), Helen Elder, Kerry Hill, Steven Keast, Stacey Pedler, Gray Robertson, Roger Crosby, Cynthia Flower, Errol Williams, Sandy Brown, Mr Cinanni, Bradley Quartermaine, Peter Rundle, Steve Grace, Ross Anderson, Michael Grigson, Jenny Crane, Wayne Johns, Bicky Rodd, Elsie Penny, Natalie Penny, Doug Yorkshire, Tommy Tucker, Madeline Ugle, Cathy Hans, Sharon Johns, Dean Johns, Darren Schoithe, Teddy Dinah, Leanne Flugge, Stuart Johns, Anthony Underwood, Simon Yorkshire, Stephen Oreo, Debbie Riley, Tracey Rodd, Wayne Eades, Pamela Hill, Debbie Hill, Sandra Moore, Leanne Eades, Michael Caladwell, Wayne Willey, Cherylene Woods, Helen Elder, Sandra Hanna, Tim Ogden, Craig Philpott, Richard Tassicker, Cecil Johnson, Robbie Monck, Mark Brown, Dena, Cheryl Dawson, LeeAnne Eades, Sharon Ugle, Annette Brabazon, Kylie Hastie, Dinah Coombs, Jennifer Hitchock, Cathy Rough, Brenda Brandis, Jacky Wait, Karen Morely, Leanne Lines, Aileen Banfield, Julie Anne Mafe, Dean Phillips, Patrick McKeown, Andrew Kirby, Gary Smith, Joanne Powell, Pina Latassa, Leanne Klinac, Concetta Fiumano, Rita Murace, Dianah Wait, Debra Brandis, Wayne Smith, Wayne Skinner, Peter Mailey, Tania Lauffer, Lisa Marshall, Colleen Cuff, Lorraine Kickett, Emilia Coppola, Debbie Wait, Rosie Sjepic, Maria Skinner, Kylie Middleton, Marleen Cooper, Michelle Robertson, Adrian Radney, Stephen Griffith (Griffiths ?), Paul Carr, Joseph Grech, Michelle Collins, Lorraine Kickett, Gillian Narrier, Cathy Rough, Leanne Lines, Darren O’Donnell, Vicki Jefferies, Enzo Murace, Paul Coccetti, Lisa Maunder, Tarryn Benn, Wendy Martin, Janice Hiscock, Calvin Collins, Paul Perich, Joseph Clemens, Gordon Smith, Ross Sims, Keith Okely, Rody Okely, Stephen Harvey, Joe Taylor, Neil Whistler, Wayne Snedden, Mark Wait, Daniel Haywood, Daniel Collins, Gary Plummer, Paul Grimes, Clayton Ladyman, Abraham Yardley, Ian Waite, Gary Holgen, Bradley Narrier, Delphine Taylor, Laurie (Lennie ?) Middleton, Ross Simes, Francis (Ky) Magnowicz, Gary George, Darren Narrier, Corrine Harwood, Mr Herman Stoltenbarg, Ian Indich, Brian Taylor, Lee Middleton, Mrs Adams, Jody Narrier, Kathy Willis, Kelvin Quartermain(e), Andy Narkle, Darren (Darrien ?) Narrier, Mr Philip Spencer, Miss Anne Clampett, Mrs Ferguson, Mr Wilson, Miss Noriel Crosby, Wanda Riley, Miss Alison Prince, Steven Eades, Billy Kickett, Richard McAullay, Carole Bone, Rosemary Baddeley, Sharon Coleman, Olive Colbung, Patricia Russell, Topsy Hart, Lomas Ugle, Roslyn Cliff, Kylie Sands, Rhonda Johnson, Jenny Bradford, Loretta Strange, Sharyn Harris, Vicki Anderson, Shaun Becker, Stuart Copeland, Stephen Park, Simon Newman, Mark Woodcock, Jason Rowland, Murray Millington, Christopher Parry, Stephanie Ayton, Katherine Dowsil, Helen Dent, Louise Playstead, Suzanne Whitford, Craig Thorpe, Murray Millington, Christopher Parry, Stephen Eaglestone, Todd Dowling, Brendon Ugle, Scott Kerrigan, John Pope, David Rose, Deena Harris, Natalie Chalmers, Tracy Davey, Mickey (Milton) Riley, Wilson Woodhead, John Atkins, Michael Parry, Sharon Cunningham, Susan Waklam, Sheryl Evans, Nerida Hockridge, Grant Collard, Paul Eaglestone, Anthony Dowling, Hayden Sing, Leanne Kickett, Leah Dent, Brendon Ennis, Tracy Carmody, Maria Gillingh, Louise Tovey, Jodie Mills, Lisa Jones, Sharon Daly, Ashley Crane, Anne Phipps, Lisa Sullivan, Dale Yarran, Mitchell Davis, Steven Winmar, Clifford Blurton, Sarah Blurton, Gerald Yarran, Gavin Taylor, Paul Slanife, Chris Jones, David Hannaford, Stephen Bartlett, Ian Wells, Annette Bloom, Merinda Simpson, Kylie Parker, Michelle Boyle, Astrid Yarran, Audrey Blurton, Annette Blurton, Stephanie Bachman, Bronwyn Colbung, Brenda Winmar, Leonie Michael, Glenda Underwood, Clifford Collard, Lawrence Winmar, Chris Michael, Paul Bloom, Stephen Winmar, Debbie Winmar, Kirsten West, Tania Hadlow, Caroline Boyle, Karen White, Ian Phipps, Brett Shenton, Michelle Michael, Melissa Smith, Cheryl Michael, Bradford Carter, Anthony Bray, Scott Carter, Crig Kent, Alan Squires, Alan Davis, Darren Lawrence, Craig Kent, Julie Michael, Cheryl Cowall, Darren Atkinson, Lindsay Johnston, Alan Headland, Mark Hudson, Susan Stacey, Sandra Brown, Janine McQuade, Grant Stone, Dean Gordon, Derek Collard, Craig Hall, Andrew Cruthers, Brian Comely, Gary Read, Irvin Rennie, Shaun Baker, Alan Yarran, Kevin Winmar, Dion Winmar, Rhonda Blurton, Bill Davis, Donna Winmar, Shane Dorizzie, Mrs Lyn Sleight, Cynthia Yarran
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Southern Region
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 112 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfieds), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
  • 15 audiocassettes (approximately 90 min. each)
  • 87 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I08 (A041534-A041599; A041700-A041799; A041900-A041920)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply
Label
The Western Australian Aboriginal Childrens English Project : Southern Region
Link
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies
  • Not auditioned
  • Duration: approximately 112 hours
  • See also MALCOLM_I01 (the Onslow Project), MALCOLM_I02 (West Kimberley), MALCOLM_I03 (East Kimberley), MALCOLM_I04 (Mid-West), MALCOLM_I05 (Goldfieds), MALCOLM_I06 (Gascoyne), MALCOLM_I07 (Pilbara) and MALCOLM_I09 (miscellaneous recordings) for other recordings made for this project
  • See also MS 5079 for manuscripts relating to the Western Australian Aboriginal Children's English (WAACE) Project; and Onslow Sequel Project; 1973-1983
Carrier category
audiocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
spoken word
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
  • 15 audiocassettes (approximately 90 min. each)
  • 87 audiocassettes (approximately 60 min. each)
Immediate source of acquisition
Ian Malcolm;
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
Deed of gift
Stock number
MALCOLM_I08 (A041534-A041599; A041700-A041799; A041900-A041920)
Terms governing use
Copyright restrictions may apply

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...