The Resource Historical photographs principally from Victoria

Historical photographs principally from Victoria

Label
Historical photographs principally from Victoria
Title
Historical photographs principally from Victoria
Creator
Contributor
Photographer
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Photographs from the Aldo Massola Collection. Subjects include: Portraits of men women and children (including historical portraits); tape recording; digging for food; making boomerang; string game; spinning (human?) hair; camp; woman with coolamon; gathering plants; Aboriginal men with spears march outside Centralian Traders Ltd. followed by officials on horseback; woman using camel to draw water; police tracker, Halls Creek from Djaru tribe (Tindale Expedition); didgeridoo player; camps - near mica mines, on the Yarra; wurley at Hugh River; palm leaf and bark mia mias in Qld; ceremonies; making fire; Yarrabah Mission band; stone arrangements; Bora ground at Lake Golgol; painting by W.G. Randal; bark and native canoes; Aboriginal cricket team, 1867; native police; open air religious service; memorials, cemeteries and graves in Victoria; site of school house, Larnebarramul Mission (formerly Lodden Aboriginal Station); housing at Rumbalara settlement; ruins at Ebenezer settlement; Lake Condah and Mission - St. Mary's, ruins of store and manager's home; old fish traps; Lake Tyers - mission scenes and buildings; rock art and shelters; archaeological survey and excavations; canoe and shield trees; shields, malkas and tarrawangs from Victoria, NSW, and south-eastern Australia; spear throwers and club; shield from WA; bark drawing at Lake Tyrrel; craft and artefacts; flint quarry; breastplates (king plates)
Member of
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorDate
1910-1975
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Massola, Aldo
Date time place
Bairnsdale / Sale area, Ballarat area, Barwon Heads / Breamlea, Beechworth, Benalla, Bendigo, Berrambool, Birchip, Buloke, Bung Yarnda / Lake Tyers, Burrumbeet, Camperdown, Carisbrook, Charlton, Colac, Cope Cope, Cultivation Creek, Dimboola, Donald, Ebenzer / Lake Hindmarsh, Edenhope, Flat Rock Shelter, Framlingham / Purnim, Franklinford / Mount Franklim, French Island, Geeling / Bellarine Peninsula, Gellibrand, Hamilton, Harrow, Healesville / Coranderrk, Homerton, Honeysuckle Creek, Koetong, Laharum, Lake Agnes, Vic.; Atherton, Bellenden Ker / Bartle Frere, Boulia, Cairns, Fraser Island area, Gilbert River, Herbert River, Innisfail area, Kuranda, Lindeman Island, Mackay, Mossman area, Russell River, Yarrabah / Cape Grafton, Qld.; Brewarrina, Cawndilla, Clarence River, Darling River, Grafton area, Sydney, Maloga, Maroota, Port Macquarie, Quambone, Richmond River, Speewa Island, Warren, N.S.W.; Albany / King George Sound, Gasocyne / Murchinson, Kurnalpi area, W.A.; Truwana / Cape barren Island, Hobart area, Oyster Cove, Wybalenna, Tas.; Darwin, McArthur River, Tiwi Islands, N.T.; Renmark area, S.A.; London, England; Italy, 1858 - 1968
Information about documentation
Caption list available
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1910-1975
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
Massola, Aldo
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Lake Condah Mission (Vic.)
  • Aboriginal Australians
  • Spencer, Baldwin
  • Roth, H. Ling
  • Kerry, Charles H.
  • Kruger, Fred
  • Lindt, J. W.
  • Dick, Thomas
  • Walter, Charles
  • Bulmer, Howard D
  • Pepper, Eleanor Jessie
  • Howitt, A. W.
  • Truganini
  • Lanne, William
  • Gunn, Aeneas
  • Gooseberry, Cora
  • Unaipon, David
Label
Historical photographs principally from Victoria
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies available
  • See N2372-N2451; N3258 for original copy negatives
  • Persons photographed include: Wilmot Abraham; Annie Alberts (nee Harrison); Mrs Dolly Alberts; Henry Alberts; Alreena; Angelina; King Anthony; Miss Armour; Arnott family; Maggie Arnott; Ada Austin; Arthur Austin; Bill Austin; Bob Austin; Chris Austin; Cyril Austin [Pompey]; Lena Austin; Mary Austin (Mary Lancaster]; Nellie Austin; Steve Austin; Vera Austin; Tommy Avoca and family; Eliza Bamfield; Tommy Bamfield (Bertdrack); David Barak; Lizzie Barak (Berek); Sarah (Barak) (woods); William Barak (Berek); Eric Barber; Lizzie Barber; Henry Barker; King Barranbittarney (Bahrnbittarney)(Timour); Elsie Barrett; Benbow; Benelong; Andrew Beveridge (grave); Billibellary; Billy; King Billy; Binyarrack?; Mrs Blair or Fenton; David Blair; Ellen Blair; Frank Blair; Nellie Blair; Rev Paul Bogish, wife Amelia and daughter; Eda Brangy; Harry Briggs; Louisa Briggs; Brindle family; Mrs Brown; Bobby Brown (Bundawal); Miss Browne?; Billy the Bull; Clara; Clara Bull and baby; David Bull; Dennis Bull; Bullocky (Jack); John Bulmer (Missionary); Burumbi; Maggie Buskombe nee Davis); Cabborne or Big Johnnie; Jim (Jem) Cain; Nellie Cain; Cameron family; Donald Cameron; Mena Cameron; Haines Cameron?; Lizzie Cameron; Len Campbell; Liz Campbell; Camperdown George; Mr and Mrs Carter?; Vivienne Carter; Sara Charles; Andrew Chase; Katherine Chase and daughters; Clark family; Bessie Clark (Panger-no-widedic); Mrs Fay Clark(e) and baby Violet?; Ray Clark(e); Mrs Alice Clarke; D Clarke (missionary); Eady Clarke; Elsie Clark; Fleetwood Clarke; Frank Clarke; Jessie Clarke; John [Clarke?]; Lenny Clarke; Maisie Clarke; Mary Clarke; Mrs N Clarke; Norman Clarke; Pat Clarke; Percy Clark; Robert Clark; Will Clark; Fraser Clelland; Mrs J Clelland; Nita Clelland; John Coc Coc Coine; King Cole; Helen Comb [grave]; Conolly family; Alice Connolly (Thorpe); Louise Conolly; Patty o Cooneana (Noemineerdrick); Coongardi; Adam Cooper; Emma Cooper; William Cooper; Jimmy Cortwine; Mr Cotton; Mrs Cotton; Isabella Couzens; Nicholas Couzens; John Cozens; Jim Crow; Cuzens (Cousins); Darby family; Albert Darby; Carl Darby; Helen Darby; David; King David; Alf Davis; Daisy Davis; Lizzie Davis; Mary Davis; Michael Davis; Henry Dawson; John Dawson; Dick A Dick; Daisy Disher; Jimmy Dunbar; Helen Dunolly?; Jane Dunolly?; Jessie Dunnolly (Dunolly) (nee Hamilton) and children; Tom Dunolly (Jnr?); Edwards children; Mrs Aggie (Agnes) Edwards (Black Aggie); Con Edwards; Dolly Edwards; Emily Edwards; Gladys Edwards; Harry Edwards; Henry Edwards; Bill Egan; Hilda Egan; Lucy Egan; Ted Egan; Eliza; Elizabeth (Proctor /Lowe wedding); Ellen; Ellis family; Emma; Eric [Thornton?]; Jeannie (Jenny) Eyelet and daugheter Lizzie; Mary Fary; Caroline Fennel; Jack Fennel; Tom Fennel; Mrs Blair or Fenton; Conway Fenton; Henry Fenton; Mabel Fenton (nee Bull); Phill Fenton; Thomas Fenton; Fitchett family; Foster family; Phyllis Foster; Tom Foster; Frank; Mulga Fred; Jack Friday and family; Jimmy Gabber; King George; Gellibrand; Ellen Gibbs; Gilbert family; George Gilbert; Lydia Gilbert; Gingung; Percy and Molly (nee Hood) Glass and children Irene and Gail; Helen Good; William Good; Mr Goodall and family; King Billy Gore; Harry Gore; Old Gracie; Charlie Green; Georgie Green; Lydia Green (nee Gilbert); Malvina Green's grave; Gumarlee or Gumbarlee; Mrs Hagenauer; Rev Frederick August Hagenauer; Johannes Hagenauer; Annie Hamilton (Wandin); Elizabeth Hamilton; Jimmy Hammond; Matilda Hammond; Hariet; Mrs Harris; Alec Harrison; Alexander Harrison [grave]; Annie Harrison; Augusta J Rubena Harrison [grave]; Cedric Harrison; Lindsy and Theo Harrison; Reg Harrison; Harry; Caroline Hayes; W. Hayman; Harry Hayes; Hood family; Alex Hood; Clive Hood; Colin Hood; Ellen Hood; Ethel Hood (nee Mobourne); foster Hood; Jack (Long Jack) Hood; Joyce Hood; Julian (Dingo) Hood; Nockey or Hockey Hood; Noel Hood; Stewart Hood; Tony Hood; Ethel Hook; Lady Hopetoun; Andrienne Jack; Murray Jack; Kathryn Jannell; Jellico; King Jerry; Jo Jimbalungie; King Johnny of Bangenog [? Bangerong]; Bobby Johnson; Campbell Johnson; Fred Johnson; Kitty Johnson; Larry Johnson; Willie (William) Johnson; Jones family; Joseph; Jowley; Jowley's wife and Ruby; Katherine; Charles (Kable) Keble; King family; Mr King [Old King]; Bella King and her son Robert Frederick; Robert (Bob) Kinnear; Mrs Kinnear (nee Sarah Smith); Sam Kinnear ; Kinson family?; Kramer family; Kulpendurra; Kaawirn Kuunawarn; Charles Lawrence; Percy Leason?; Frank Leuba; Mrs Sam Leuba (Cecile); A C Lesouef; Caroline Lesouef; Joseph Livingstone; Tom Livingstone; Mrs Logan; Alice Logan; Jacky Logan; Mary Anne Logan; William Logan; Login family; Lucky Logan; Polly Long and children; Louisa?; Amy Lowe (nee Clarke); Bruce Lowe; Mrs Robert Lowe (nee Daphne Proctor); Robert Lowe; Robert James Lowe; Stan Lowe; Lutman; Lydia; Mr I R McCann; John Mack; Mackay family; MacLeod family; Syd McCrae; Katherine McCreedy; Lucy McDonald; Alan McDougal; Bella McDougall (O'Rourke); Joe McDougall; John McDougall; Kathy McDougall; Lance McDougall; Ned McLennan; Andy McKinnon; Tina McKinnon; Angus McMillan; Alec (Alex?) McRae; Harry McRae; Henry McRae; Lizzie McRae; Mary McRae (nee Darby) and children Angeline and Dorothy; Maggie; Annie Manton; Ginny Manton; Lanky Manton; Violet Manton; Betty Marks; Frank Marks; Gordon Marks; Lillian Marks; Matilda and child; Mary; Queen Mary; Maryanne; Aldo Massola; Melinda; Effie Mobourn; Ernie Mobourne; Ethel Mobourne; ; Moffatt family; Alec Moffatt; Arthur Moffatt; Eddie (Edward) Moffat; Florence Moffatt; Foster Moffatt; Laurie Moffatt; Regina Moffat; Sarah Moffatt; Ted Moffatt, Minister (white); Caroline Morgan; King Morpha; Mosquito; Johnny Mullagh; Mullett family; Alec Mullett; Alick Mullett; David Mullett; Kate Mullett; Ted Mullet; Addie Murray; Alice Murray (nee Gellibrand); King Billy [William (Billy) Murray]; Herb Murray; Nancy; Nanya; Charlie Naphamierrl grave site; Natalie; Ned; Neddy; Charlie Never; Ngary family; grave of Margaret Nichols; R Nichols; Officer; Bill Onus; Jimmy O'Rooke; Les O'Rooke; Mrs O'Rourke; Eliza O'Rourke; Elizabeth O'Rourke ; Gordon O'Rourke; Norman O'Rourke; Tony O'Rourke; Victor O'Rourke; Hamilton Orr; Mary Anne (Orr); Paddy; Andree Parson; Ella Parson and Robin; Jacky Patchel?; Dick Patterson; Pepper family, Alec Pepper; Alice Pepper [grave]; Dora Pepper; Hugh Pepper; Lucy Pepper; Nathanael Pepper; Nellie Pepper; Philip Pepper; Phillip Pepper; Raymond Pepper; Peter; Peter of Westernport; Poltpalingada Booboorowie; Ponty (Mary); Henry Potter; Prince family; Doreen Proctor; Harry Proctor; Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Phillip; Queen Mary; Bessie Rawlings; Billy Rawlings; Dina Rawlings; Doris Rawlings; Isabel Rawlings; Louy Rawlings; Reg Rawlings; William Rawlings; Raymond family; Red Cap; Ellen Richards; Mrs A. C. Robarts; Charles Alfred Robarts; ; Maurice Robarts; Natalie Anna Robarts and infant; Natalie-Jean Robarts; Oswald Robarts; King Robert; Norman Robertson; Woodford Robinson; Rose; Amilia Rose; Emily Rose; Esther Rose; George Rose; Grace Rose; H. Rose; Jim Rose; John Rose; Johnny Rose; Mary Rose; Bill Russell and wife; Dan Russell; Julie (Julia) Russell; William (Bill) Russell; Chris Saunders; Scott family; Braggan (Braggin) Scott; James Scott; Jamsie Scott; Tommy Scott; Mr and Mrs Joseph Shaw; Tommy Silman or Gilman; Desmond Smith; G. Smith; Mrs Mary Smith (nee Wandin); Revd. F W Spieseke [grave]; Alf Stephens; Sir Arthur Stanley; Harry Steven; Steven family; Maud Stevens; Stevens family; Nellie Stewart; Rev J.F. Stoehle and wife Mary (alternative spelling 'Stahle'); Marie Magdalene Stoehle and daughter [grave]; Sugar; Sundown; Susan; Tarpot; King Charles Tattambo; Taylor family?; David Taylor; Jesse Taylor; Teenminne; Ellen (Heen,Honey)Terrick; John Terrick; Maggie Terrick; Mrs Thornton; Henry Thorpe;Julia Thorpe; Reg Thorpe; Tiger; Timbel; Timboo; Timbro; Tommy (Deardjoo Warramin); King Tommy; Old Tommy; Torunga; Hilda Tregonining (nee Harrison Rev Francis Tuckfield; Tulaba; Twopenny; Matilda Walker?; Sarah Walker; Palpalingata (Tommy Walker); Hilton Walsh; Walter; Lucille Wandan; Jemima Wandin and child; Old Jemima [Wandin?]; Jessie Wandin; Jimmy Wandin; Martha Wandin; Robert Wandin; Robert Wandin Snr; Wapperty (Wobberrertee); Jack Weatherley (Gennin); Wheeler family; Charlotte Wheeler; Freddie Wheeler; Harry Wheeler; Elsie White; King William; T W Wills; Deaconess Winifrid Wolstrom; Camperdown George (Wombeetah Puyuun); Wood family; Sarah Woods; Ned Woolnah? ; Jack Wyslaskie; Mrs Wyslaskie; Yarruun Parpur Tarneen (Victorious); Ye-I-Nie; Jim Young
  • Information re Charles Walter's photographs from article in 'Aboriginal history' Vol 26 pp. 78-130, by Jane Lydon ; H.D. Bulmer's photographs identified from 'John Bulmer's recollections of Victorian Aboriginal life 1855-1908' compiled by Alastair Campbell
Carrier category
other
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Dimensions
35 mm.
Extent
1,843 copy negatives
Immediate source of acquisition
Aldo Massola
Media category
other
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • Form
  • The prints in boxes 51-53 hold analogue copies from the original copy negatives N2372-N2451; N3258 but for the purposes of this record they are the original prints for N5954-N5981; N5987-N6003 ; N6005-N6040 ; Prints for N5600.37a, N6001.37 missing
  • Previously N05954-N05981; N05987-N06003; N06005-N06040
Other physical details
black and white
Reproduction note
TIFF files
Stock number
MASSOLA.A01.BW (N02372-N02450)
Label
Historical photographs principally from Victoria
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies available
  • See N2372-N2451; N3258 for original copy negatives
  • Persons photographed include: Wilmot Abraham; Annie Alberts (nee Harrison); Mrs Dolly Alberts; Henry Alberts; Alreena; Angelina; King Anthony; Miss Armour; Arnott family; Maggie Arnott; Ada Austin; Arthur Austin; Bill Austin; Bob Austin; Chris Austin; Cyril Austin [Pompey]; Lena Austin; Mary Austin (Mary Lancaster]; Nellie Austin; Steve Austin; Vera Austin; Tommy Avoca and family; Eliza Bamfield; Tommy Bamfield (Bertdrack); David Barak; Lizzie Barak (Berek); Sarah (Barak) (woods); William Barak (Berek); Eric Barber; Lizzie Barber; Henry Barker; King Barranbittarney (Bahrnbittarney)(Timour); Elsie Barrett; Benbow; Benelong; Andrew Beveridge (grave); Billibellary; Billy; King Billy; Binyarrack?; Mrs Blair or Fenton; David Blair; Ellen Blair; Frank Blair; Nellie Blair; Rev Paul Bogish, wife Amelia and daughter; Eda Brangy; Harry Briggs; Louisa Briggs; Brindle family; Mrs Brown; Bobby Brown (Bundawal); Miss Browne?; Billy the Bull; Clara; Clara Bull and baby; David Bull; Dennis Bull; Bullocky (Jack); John Bulmer (Missionary); Burumbi; Maggie Buskombe nee Davis); Cabborne or Big Johnnie; Jim (Jem) Cain; Nellie Cain; Cameron family; Donald Cameron; Mena Cameron; Haines Cameron?; Lizzie Cameron; Len Campbell; Liz Campbell; Camperdown George; Mr and Mrs Carter?; Vivienne Carter; Sara Charles; Andrew Chase; Katherine Chase and daughters; Clark family; Bessie Clark (Panger-no-widedic); Mrs Fay Clark(e) and baby Violet?; Ray Clark(e); Mrs Alice Clarke; D Clarke (missionary); Eady Clarke; Elsie Clark; Fleetwood Clarke; Frank Clarke; Jessie Clarke; John [Clarke?]; Lenny Clarke; Maisie Clarke; Mary Clarke; Mrs N Clarke; Norman Clarke; Pat Clarke; Percy Clark; Robert Clark; Will Clark; Fraser Clelland; Mrs J Clelland; Nita Clelland; John Coc Coc Coine; King Cole; Helen Comb [grave]; Conolly family; Alice Connolly (Thorpe); Louise Conolly; Patty o Cooneana (Noemineerdrick); Coongardi; Adam Cooper; Emma Cooper; William Cooper; Jimmy Cortwine; Mr Cotton; Mrs Cotton; Isabella Couzens; Nicholas Couzens; John Cozens; Jim Crow; Cuzens (Cousins); Darby family; Albert Darby; Carl Darby; Helen Darby; David; King David; Alf Davis; Daisy Davis; Lizzie Davis; Mary Davis; Michael Davis; Henry Dawson; John Dawson; Dick A Dick; Daisy Disher; Jimmy Dunbar; Helen Dunolly?; Jane Dunolly?; Jessie Dunnolly (Dunolly) (nee Hamilton) and children; Tom Dunolly (Jnr?); Edwards children; Mrs Aggie (Agnes) Edwards (Black Aggie); Con Edwards; Dolly Edwards; Emily Edwards; Gladys Edwards; Harry Edwards; Henry Edwards; Bill Egan; Hilda Egan; Lucy Egan; Ted Egan; Eliza; Elizabeth (Proctor /Lowe wedding); Ellen; Ellis family; Emma; Eric [Thornton?]; Jeannie (Jenny) Eyelet and daugheter Lizzie; Mary Fary; Caroline Fennel; Jack Fennel; Tom Fennel; Mrs Blair or Fenton; Conway Fenton; Henry Fenton; Mabel Fenton (nee Bull); Phill Fenton; Thomas Fenton; Fitchett family; Foster family; Phyllis Foster; Tom Foster; Frank; Mulga Fred; Jack Friday and family; Jimmy Gabber; King George; Gellibrand; Ellen Gibbs; Gilbert family; George Gilbert; Lydia Gilbert; Gingung; Percy and Molly (nee Hood) Glass and children Irene and Gail; Helen Good; William Good; Mr Goodall and family; King Billy Gore; Harry Gore; Old Gracie; Charlie Green; Georgie Green; Lydia Green (nee Gilbert); Malvina Green's grave; Gumarlee or Gumbarlee; Mrs Hagenauer; Rev Frederick August Hagenauer; Johannes Hagenauer; Annie Hamilton (Wandin); Elizabeth Hamilton; Jimmy Hammond; Matilda Hammond; Hariet; Mrs Harris; Alec Harrison; Alexander Harrison [grave]; Annie Harrison; Augusta J Rubena Harrison [grave]; Cedric Harrison; Lindsy and Theo Harrison; Reg Harrison; Harry; Caroline Hayes; W. Hayman; Harry Hayes; Hood family; Alex Hood; Clive Hood; Colin Hood; Ellen Hood; Ethel Hood (nee Mobourne); foster Hood; Jack (Long Jack) Hood; Joyce Hood; Julian (Dingo) Hood; Nockey or Hockey Hood; Noel Hood; Stewart Hood; Tony Hood; Ethel Hook; Lady Hopetoun; Andrienne Jack; Murray Jack; Kathryn Jannell; Jellico; King Jerry; Jo Jimbalungie; King Johnny of Bangenog [? Bangerong]; Bobby Johnson; Campbell Johnson; Fred Johnson; Kitty Johnson; Larry Johnson; Willie (William) Johnson; Jones family; Joseph; Jowley; Jowley's wife and Ruby; Katherine; Charles (Kable) Keble; King family; Mr King [Old King]; Bella King and her son Robert Frederick; Robert (Bob) Kinnear; Mrs Kinnear (nee Sarah Smith); Sam Kinnear ; Kinson family?; Kramer family; Kulpendurra; Kaawirn Kuunawarn; Charles Lawrence; Percy Leason?; Frank Leuba; Mrs Sam Leuba (Cecile); A C Lesouef; Caroline Lesouef; Joseph Livingstone; Tom Livingstone; Mrs Logan; Alice Logan; Jacky Logan; Mary Anne Logan; William Logan; Login family; Lucky Logan; Polly Long and children; Louisa?; Amy Lowe (nee Clarke); Bruce Lowe; Mrs Robert Lowe (nee Daphne Proctor); Robert Lowe; Robert James Lowe; Stan Lowe; Lutman; Lydia; Mr I R McCann; John Mack; Mackay family; MacLeod family; Syd McCrae; Katherine McCreedy; Lucy McDonald; Alan McDougal; Bella McDougall (O'Rourke); Joe McDougall; John McDougall; Kathy McDougall; Lance McDougall; Ned McLennan; Andy McKinnon; Tina McKinnon; Angus McMillan; Alec (Alex?) McRae; Harry McRae; Henry McRae; Lizzie McRae; Mary McRae (nee Darby) and children Angeline and Dorothy; Maggie; Annie Manton; Ginny Manton; Lanky Manton; Violet Manton; Betty Marks; Frank Marks; Gordon Marks; Lillian Marks; Matilda and child; Mary; Queen Mary; Maryanne; Aldo Massola; Melinda; Effie Mobourn; Ernie Mobourne; Ethel Mobourne; ; Moffatt family; Alec Moffatt; Arthur Moffatt; Eddie (Edward) Moffat; Florence Moffatt; Foster Moffatt; Laurie Moffatt; Regina Moffat; Sarah Moffatt; Ted Moffatt, Minister (white); Caroline Morgan; King Morpha; Mosquito; Johnny Mullagh; Mullett family; Alec Mullett; Alick Mullett; David Mullett; Kate Mullett; Ted Mullet; Addie Murray; Alice Murray (nee Gellibrand); King Billy [William (Billy) Murray]; Herb Murray; Nancy; Nanya; Charlie Naphamierrl grave site; Natalie; Ned; Neddy; Charlie Never; Ngary family; grave of Margaret Nichols; R Nichols; Officer; Bill Onus; Jimmy O'Rooke; Les O'Rooke; Mrs O'Rourke; Eliza O'Rourke; Elizabeth O'Rourke ; Gordon O'Rourke; Norman O'Rourke; Tony O'Rourke; Victor O'Rourke; Hamilton Orr; Mary Anne (Orr); Paddy; Andree Parson; Ella Parson and Robin; Jacky Patchel?; Dick Patterson; Pepper family, Alec Pepper; Alice Pepper [grave]; Dora Pepper; Hugh Pepper; Lucy Pepper; Nathanael Pepper; Nellie Pepper; Philip Pepper; Phillip Pepper; Raymond Pepper; Peter; Peter of Westernport; Poltpalingada Booboorowie; Ponty (Mary); Henry Potter; Prince family; Doreen Proctor; Harry Proctor; Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Phillip; Queen Mary; Bessie Rawlings; Billy Rawlings; Dina Rawlings; Doris Rawlings; Isabel Rawlings; Louy Rawlings; Reg Rawlings; William Rawlings; Raymond family; Red Cap; Ellen Richards; Mrs A. C. Robarts; Charles Alfred Robarts; ; Maurice Robarts; Natalie Anna Robarts and infant; Natalie-Jean Robarts; Oswald Robarts; King Robert; Norman Robertson; Woodford Robinson; Rose; Amilia Rose; Emily Rose; Esther Rose; George Rose; Grace Rose; H. Rose; Jim Rose; John Rose; Johnny Rose; Mary Rose; Bill Russell and wife; Dan Russell; Julie (Julia) Russell; William (Bill) Russell; Chris Saunders; Scott family; Braggan (Braggin) Scott; James Scott; Jamsie Scott; Tommy Scott; Mr and Mrs Joseph Shaw; Tommy Silman or Gilman; Desmond Smith; G. Smith; Mrs Mary Smith (nee Wandin); Revd. F W Spieseke [grave]; Alf Stephens; Sir Arthur Stanley; Harry Steven; Steven family; Maud Stevens; Stevens family; Nellie Stewart; Rev J.F. Stoehle and wife Mary (alternative spelling 'Stahle'); Marie Magdalene Stoehle and daughter [grave]; Sugar; Sundown; Susan; Tarpot; King Charles Tattambo; Taylor family?; David Taylor; Jesse Taylor; Teenminne; Ellen (Heen,Honey)Terrick; John Terrick; Maggie Terrick; Mrs Thornton; Henry Thorpe;Julia Thorpe; Reg Thorpe; Tiger; Timbel; Timboo; Timbro; Tommy (Deardjoo Warramin); King Tommy; Old Tommy; Torunga; Hilda Tregonining (nee Harrison Rev Francis Tuckfield; Tulaba; Twopenny; Matilda Walker?; Sarah Walker; Palpalingata (Tommy Walker); Hilton Walsh; Walter; Lucille Wandan; Jemima Wandin and child; Old Jemima [Wandin?]; Jessie Wandin; Jimmy Wandin; Martha Wandin; Robert Wandin; Robert Wandin Snr; Wapperty (Wobberrertee); Jack Weatherley (Gennin); Wheeler family; Charlotte Wheeler; Freddie Wheeler; Harry Wheeler; Elsie White; King William; T W Wills; Deaconess Winifrid Wolstrom; Camperdown George (Wombeetah Puyuun); Wood family; Sarah Woods; Ned Woolnah? ; Jack Wyslaskie; Mrs Wyslaskie; Yarruun Parpur Tarneen (Victorious); Ye-I-Nie; Jim Young
  • Information re Charles Walter's photographs from article in 'Aboriginal history' Vol 26 pp. 78-130, by Jane Lydon ; H.D. Bulmer's photographs identified from 'John Bulmer's recollections of Victorian Aboriginal life 1855-1908' compiled by Alastair Campbell
Carrier category
other
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Dimensions
35 mm.
Extent
1,843 copy negatives
Immediate source of acquisition
Aldo Massola
Media category
other
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • Form
  • The prints in boxes 51-53 hold analogue copies from the original copy negatives N2372-N2451; N3258 but for the purposes of this record they are the original prints for N5954-N5981; N5987-N6003 ; N6005-N6040 ; Prints for N5600.37a, N6001.37 missing
  • Previously N05954-N05981; N05987-N06003; N06005-N06040
Other physical details
black and white
Reproduction note
TIFF files
Stock number
MASSOLA.A01.BW (N02372-N02450)

Subject

Member of

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...