The Resource First in Line, produced by Special Broadcasting Service

First in Line, produced by Special Broadcasting Service

Label
First in Line
Title
First in Line
Statement of responsibility
produced by Special Broadcasting Service
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
'First in Line' is Australia's first major prime-time Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander lifestyle television series devised, produced, scripted, filmed, controlled and presented by Aboriginal Australians. Fronted by Rhoda Roberts, of the Bundjalung people of northern New South Wales, and Michael Johnson, of Queensland, a descendant of the Bulkaman and Koryn Koryn tribes, the show is produced by Cyndia Roberts - (no relation to Rhoda) - a descendant of the Loritja and Warlpiri people, from the Northern Territory.
Member of
Assigning source
[Abstract from Canberra Times, 4 April 1989]
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Johnson, Michael
Credits note
Executive producers, Ian Hamilton, Lester Bostock, Cyndia Roberts; producer, Cyndia Roberts; director, Walter Saunders, Cyndia Roberts, Karla Fritis; studio director, Walter Saunders, Keith Kneebone, Des Kinnie; production manager, Helen Manasseh, Vanessa Duncan, Robert Wenberg; production assistants, Vanessa Duncan, Frank Stokes, Pattie Anagnostopoulos; camera, Jorge Zarate, Seneka Harriman, Peter Ryan, Peter Clarke, David Everett, Richard Kuipers, Samantha Brampton, Marianne Bryant, Flavia Abdurahman, Harry Gordon, Peter Kozaitis, Ian Peterson, Honi Rowley, James Webb, Alberto Wengo, Ye She Starzynski, Michael Spencer, Phillip Leroyd, Clive Taylor, Graham Beck, West Botswana, Reva Childs, Greg Kung; sound, Michael Burfitt, Simon Hodgson, Fenton Bowen, Ugis Metro, Martin Harrington, Graham Steele, Jim Dunwoodie, Harry Gordon, Phillip Armstrong, Julian Edwards; editors, Robert Bedford, Melanie Sandford, Andrew McNeil, Lynette Whyman, Michael Webb, Peter Rimmer, Peter Leovich, Mandy Hill, Anthony Manion, Carryl Irik; reporters and researchers, Diana Plater, Karla Fritis, Lola Forester, Constance Saveka, Brenda Croft, Christine Christophersen, Lola Fritis, Lindsay Watson, Wendy Borchers, Michael Johnson, Ian McMinn, David Blackall, Neville Highfold, Jodie Duffy, Jonelle Green, Robert Wenberg; presenters, Rhoda Roberts, Michael Johnson
Date of event
1989
Date time place
Filmed in
Information about documentation
Publicity releases; press clippings
PerformerNote
Michael Johnson; Rhoda Roberts; Christine Christophersen; Charles Perkins; Shorty O’Neill; Jacqui Katona; Bob Weatherall; Tiga Bayles; Gerry Hand; Chris Miles; Bob Collins; Peter Baume; John Coulter; Bob Larkin; Kevin Coulthard; Raj Pratap; Tim Hornibrook; Pam Young; Pauline McLeod; Troy Russell; Scrap Metal (band); Cecil Johnson; Gandalal; Phyllis Winjari; Janine Haines; Kevin Cook; Harold Thomas; Norm Newlin; Mike Dodd; Margaret Webster; Alice Silva; Virginia Chadwick; Rita Bruce; Lola Forester; Lorraine Mafi-Williams; John Watson; Ivan Watson; Barney Barnes; Paul Marshall; Bruce Werribone; Jessie Brown; Marshall Perron; Ray Fordimail; Coloured Stone (band); Constance Saveka; Reg Saunders; Dorothy Saunders; Charles Mene; Len Waters; Brenda Croft; Maria Lane; Faith Bandier; Jim McLelland; Yothu Yindi (band); Witiyani Marika; Malati Yunupingu; Mandawuy Yunupingu; Alan Johnson; Ted Pickering; Ces Patten; Harold Furber; Kevin Buzzacott; Eli Rubuntja; Cathy Doolan; Rhonda Inkamalo; Colin McCormack; Frank Stokes; Terry Ranell; Doug Daley; Robert Jackson; Kevin Kitchener; Geoff Heward; Maurice O’Sullivan; Laurie Ferguson; Linda Burnie; Charles Jackson; Quinton Jackson; Midnight Oil (band); Gary Foley; Robert Bropho; Shirley de la Hunty; Carmen Lawrence; Peter Downing; Bill Ethell; Gary Lee; Ronda Bas Wie; David Johnson; Ron Heron; Jack Davis; Paul Keating; Clyde Holding; Bob Randall; Dennis Eggington; Clare McNamara; Maureen Watson; Red Crow; Chief Raoni; Megaron; Jean-Pierre Dutilleux; Jennifer Bush; Alison Bush; Cyndia Roberts; Modern Tribe (band); Commodore M. Taylor; Greg Watson; John Sharp; Delia Lowe; George Brown; Sue Hanley; Peter Garrett; Tony Larkum; Trevor Ward; Alec Soudin; June Baker; Pat Dudgeon; Darlene Oxenham; Robyn Ninyette; Alex Mongta; Peter Mongta; Eileen Mongta; Frank Martin; Huw Davies; Greg Weatherby; Carlene Threlkeld; Zane Dodd; Merv Bishop; Guy Edgell; Michael Prince; John Anderson; Kev Carmody; Margo Abednego; Gua Hann; Kathy Wymarra; Paula Burns; Ray O’Donnell; Deborah Evans; Christine Luck; Noel Doyle; Neville Perkins; Lucy Jumawan; Paula Weldon; Yvonne Weldon; Kelly Robinson; Redfern Koori Dancers; Barbara Ibuai; Henry Joseph; Philemon Pearson; Barry Ferris; Lucy Joseph; George Mye; John Abednego; Garth Nettheim; Ellie Gaffney; Seaman Dan; Arone Raymond Meeks; Bronwyn Bancroft; Jeffrey Samuels; Tracey Moffatt; Fiona Foley; Lydia Miller; David Malangi; Michael Jagamara Nelson; Vince Forrester; Lester Bostock; Cheryle Schramm; Freda Glynn; Neil Bell; Andy Lloyd James; Justine Saunders; Brian Syron; Ernie Dingo; Black Lace (band), Sean Kelly and Absent Friends (band); Black Brothers (band); Paul Kelly; Andrew Refshauge; Charlie “Hook” McMahon; Gary Murray; Russel Penny; Eddie Balla Moore; John Mayers; Alva Hughes; Terry Atkinson; Des Walsh; Dave Clarke; Mark Chambers; Sandra King; Susanne; Elisa; Rosaline Kemp; Roy Link; Chicka Dixon; Alan Mead; Colin Burke; Eric Wilmott; Maryanne Bin-Salik; Karla Visser; Wally Caruana; Margie Lynch; Lindsay McDowell; Roberta Sykes; Mixed Relations (band); Gerry Blitner; Bill Carty; Sandy Atkinson; Janice Muir; Jim Berg; Neville Highfold; Len Fancourt; Sharon Carpenter; Rolan Wodidj; Terry McCoskey; Rupert Wodidj; Franca Foti; Eleanor Brookes; David Wigston; David Parry; Peter Brogan; Sylvia Blanco; Carole Johnson; Percy Jackonia; Bangarra Dance Company; Heather Wilson; Lindsay “Sutti” Ahmat; Bill Neidjie; Ramingining dancers; David Gulpilil; Ron Abbott; Jeffrey McDonald; Galarrwuy Yunupingu; Marguerite Lingard; Mark Bin Bakar; Alison Newell; Eve Fesl; Eric Willmot; Geoffrey Shannon Jupurrurla; Audrey Rankine Nangala; Lyle Johnson; Linda Turner Napanangka; James Muirhead; Barbara Nasir; Alana Harris; Lemicky Pitt; Susan Renouf; John Bannon; Vince Copely; Terry Hemmings; Buna Lawrie; Russell Guy; Maureen Culbong; Len Culbong; George Bedbrook; Sister Bernadeen; Noel Olive; Clarrie Isaacs; Steve Burdon; Kyle Vander Kuyp; Lyn Ella; Rod Boyd; Philip Cox; Jacques Merkus; Andre Thomas; Roger Wright; Terry Piper; Veronica Elsgood; Peg Havenen; Tony Mundine; Tony Roberts; Micky Mundine; Doc Cunningham; Yvonne Donovan; Richard Donovan; Paul Spearim
Place of event
Sydney, N.S.W.,
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1960-2004
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Riley, Michael
  • Humfress, Paul
  • Film Australia
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Meeks, Arone Raymond
  • Bancroft, Bronwyn
  • Samuels, Jeffrey
  • Moffatt, Tracey
  • Foley, Fiona
  • Blitner, Gerry
  • Carty, Bill
Label
First in Line, produced by Special Broadcasting Service
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Instantiates
Publication
Note
Digital access copies
Carrier category
videocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Dimensions
1/2 in; 3.4 in.
Extent
30 videocassettes (29 min.)
Immediate source of acquisition
Michael Johnson;
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • No form; email
  • Copy held at V01353
Other physical details
sound, colour;
Reproduction note
Digital Betacam
Stock number
JOHNSON_M001 (V01204_1-30)
Terms governing use
  • Copyright restrictions may apply
  • AIATSIS Audiovisual Archive holds viewing copy only
Label
First in Line, produced by Special Broadcasting Service
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Publication
Note
Digital access copies
Carrier category
videocassette
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Dimensions
1/2 in; 3.4 in.
Extent
30 videocassettes (29 min.)
Immediate source of acquisition
Michael Johnson;
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • No form; email
  • Copy held at V01353
Other physical details
sound, colour;
Reproduction note
Digital Betacam
Stock number
JOHNSON_M001 (V01204_1-30)
Terms governing use
  • Copyright restrictions may apply
  • AIATSIS Audiovisual Archive holds viewing copy only

Subject

Genre

Member of

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...