The Resource Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum

Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum

Label
Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum
Title
Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum
Creator
Creator
Subject
Genre
Summary
Photographs of significant people and moments in Indigenous political history since the 1970s, some of which were published in Identity magazine. Subjects include; portraits; traditional dance and costume; Indigenous boxers; political events; recreation and social activities; Indigenous artists; Indigenous performers; the Black Theatre at Redfern; Journey for Justice; Tiwi wall hangings; seminars; Identity magazine's first publication; Dennis Walker incident; daily life at Tuncester Reserve; group portraits at Coraki reserve; Dunoon Reserve; sporting events; football portraits; National Aboriginal Australian Rules Football Carnival; netball teams at the National Aboriginal Sports Carnival; terrace housing in Redfern; Aboriginal Medical Centre in Redfern; land rights rallies; protests at Old Parliament House; Amco Cup; housing and farmland at Point Pearce; artworks by the Pitjantjatjara peoples; church leaders; wedding of Neville Bonner and Heather Ryan; elected members of the National Aboriginal Consultative Committee (NACC) 1974 and 1978; National Aboriginal Consultative Committee (NACC) ball; 19th Annual FCAATSI (Federal Council for Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders) conference; Tent Embassy; National Aboriginal Conference (NAC) meeting; NADOC (National Aborigines Day Observance Committee) Ball; Cairns Coral Hostel (Aboriginal Hostels Ltd); Cultural Queen Quest; camp hospital and operations of the National Trachoma and Eye Health Program; politicians; art, music and dance events; Black Community School students; Kowanyama Aboriginal Dance Workshop; Moral Re-armament Conference; Yuendumu Sports Weekend; Tent meeting; Gurindji leaders and elders; Wave Hill protesters; Larrakia / Wagaitj strike; Bathurst Island Housing Association sign; medical services; IBM seminar (Inland Bible Mission); employment; Writers' Conference (Aboriginal Writers Workshop); making films at Roper River; Murrungun Clan dance 'Emu'; Third National Aboriginal Country and Western Festival; corroboree on country; Moore River Settlement; Mamabulanyin Social Centre; Skull Creek victims (police brutality); food preparation; housing; geodom housing
Cataloging source
AIAS
Date time place
Bourke, Cummeragunja, N.S.W.; Darwin, Roper River, N.T.; Kalumburu, Kimberley, Moore River, Mowanjum, Jigalong, Fitzroy Crossing, Derby, Broome; Skull Creek; Bunbury, W.A., 1942-1979
Information about documentation
Caption list available
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/organizationName
Identity (Sydney, N.S.W.)
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Bandler, Faith
  • Blair, Harold
  • Aboriginal Australian political activists
Label
Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • A number of original negatives of images in this collection now digitised and located in: IDENTITY.001.CN; IDENTITY.005.BW; IDENTITY.002.CS; IDENTITY.003.CS
  • Digital access copies available
  • Persons photographed include: T. Agius; Reginald Aguis; D. Ahchee; P. Ahchee; M. Ahmatt; Michael Ahmatt; Stanley Alberts; Mick Alderson; Walter Allan; David Anderson; H. Anderson; Oriel Andrews; Pauline Ansey; Fred Ashley; Mavis Ashley; Carolyn Archer; Tony Assan; F. Babui; M. Babui; Ivan Baker; Marjorie Baldwyn; Eric Ballinger; Talbert Bamandura; Dick Bandilil; Mrs Faith Bandler; Alan Barker; Christopher Barker; Jonathon Barker; Miss M. Bartlett; Miss Marie Bartlett; Jim Beale; Rosie Beck; Jim Beggs; Sol Bellear; (Bennel); Mrs Bennell; D. Bennell; Edward Bennell; G. Bennell; Mrs G. Bennell; P. Bennell; Ellery Bennett; Robyne Bennett; James Bieundurry; Reginald Birch; W. (Bill) Bird; Sgt Judy Bishop; Mervyn Bishop; Harold Blair; Norris Blair; Reg Blow; B. Blurton; S. Blurton; Sen Neville Bonner and wife; D. Booth; Joshua Booth; Pheme Bostock; Tracey Bostock; Eleanor Bourke; Vonnie Bowes; George Bracken; Grant Bracken; Queenie Bracken; Grandfather Brackenridge; Mrs Bradshaw; Pastor Don Brady; George or Lloyd? Bray; George Bray (G. Bray); L. Bray; Laurel Briggs; Margaret Briggs; P. Briggs; W. Briggs; Dianne Brooking; Ambrose Brown?; Leonard Brown; Mrs Marjorie Brown; P. Brown; T. Brown; Ed Brownfield; Morris Brownley; Charlie Bryant; Gordon Bryant; J. Burg; T. Burgess; Albert Burunga; Charlie Butler; G. Butler; R. Butler; Zarmbie Bux; Miss Jeanette Byno; Miss Vera Byno; T. Calama; Etta Callope; D. Campbell; John Carbine; Roy Carroll; Sen. Robert de Castella; G. Castellon; L. Castillon; L. Castillon Snr; Jim Cavanagh; Fred Chaney; I. Charles; Ian Charles; Marlene Chesson; I. Charles; Peter Chubb; Mrs Margaret Charles; Trevor Christian; Mrs Clark; Jacinta Clark; Mrs M Clark; Miss Rhonda Clark; Mrs B. Clarke; B. Clark; Bert Clarke; Ally Coe; Sharon Coffey; Ken Colbung; Corporal Trevor Cole; Ernest Coleman; Ray Coleman; Ronald Coleman; Willy Coleman; L. Coles; Athol Compton; Tony Coombes; G. Cooper; L. Cooper; Lyn Cooper; Peter Cooper; Tony Coorey; Brenda Copley; Vince Copley; Larry Corowa; Phillip Councillor; Corporal Paul Counsel; Albert Cox; Andy Cox; Laurence Crawford; Howard Creamer; Hon. Jean Cretian; K. Croft; Ossie Cruse (Cruise); Frances Cubillo; Inys Cubillo; Maria Cubillo; Bill Cummins; Roy Dadaynga; B. Daniels; Dexter Daniels; Harry Dapney; Harry Darlow; Miss Davis; Jack Davis; Maggie Davis; Destiny Deacon; Eric Deeral; Ursula Demin; William Brian Dempsey; Steven Dennis; Vance Dickie; Charles (Chicka) Dixon; Mrs Elsie Dixon; Paddy Djiagween; Pat Dodson; Mick Dodson; Danny Dollard; Dick Donnelly; Margaret Dorante; Doug; Mrs Gladys Douglas; Mary Duroux; Tommy Edgar; ... Edwards; D. Edwards; H. Edwards; B. Ellis; Gladys Elphick; Rosemary Evans; W.Everett; Don Farmer; C. Lew Fatt; Walter Allan Fejo; Ferguson family; D. Ferguson; Donald Ferguson; Mick Fernandas; Allen Fisher; Bettie Fisher; Roberta Flack; Mrs Dulcie Flowers; Malcolm Fraser; Margaret Freil; H. Furber; Don Furner; Sen Vince Gair; Dr Dick Galbraith; Sister Penny Galbraith; Toby Gangali; J. Gardner; Lyall Garlett; Nelson Gavana; Eva Geia; Kaylu George; Mrs Goolagong; Dolly Goolagong; John Grainer; Barbara Graham; C. Graham; F. Graham; H. Graham; Lance Corporal Edwin Grant; Sgt Gordon Gregory; Clarrie Grogan; David Gulpilil (Gulpalil); John Gwadbu; Jim Hagan; N. Hagan; Alan Hall; Harry Hall; Phillip Hall; Steven Hall; Ruby Hammond; Larry Hanley; E. Hansen; M. Hansen; P. Hansen; Bill Harrison; E. Harrison; Fay Harrison; Lorraine Harrison; Stephen Harrison; George Harwood; Bob Hawke; J. Hayden; R. Hayden; G. Hazelbane; Keith Hendry; Mrs Dolly Henri; Miss Pansy Hicky; Bob Highfold; Peter Highfold; Laurie Hill; K. Hills; Mrs Hiscocks; Bernard Hoffman; Mary Hollows; Cecil Holmes; Mrs Hoskins; Brother Howley; A. Hudson; G. Hurst; M. Indich; Bob Irvine; Jack Isaac; Robert Isaacs; Dr Clair Isbister; A. Jackamos; Alick Jackomos; Barbara Jackson; Benedict Jackson; Granny Jackson; Rev Cedric Jacobs; Willie Jaylma; Mrs Jerrard; Granny Joacomb; Carole Johnson; Harry Johnson; Sally Johnson; Kalgoorlie Charlie; P. Kanoa; Geraldine Kawangka; J. Kearing; A. Kelly; D. Kelly; J. Kelly; Ray Kelly; Miss Kennedy; Gary Kennedy; W. Kerinani; H. Kernaiua; M. Kernaiua; W. Kernaiua; Kevin; B. Kickett; J. Kickett; John Kickett; L. Kickett; Mrs M. Kickett; Pat Killoran; Brian King; Len King; Roland Kirk; Russ Kirk; Natalie Kitaura; K. Kite; R. Kite; Percy Knight; Tony Koorie (Coorey); Kailang Kris; Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace Kyle; C. Lake; Steven Lake; K. Lampton; R. Lampton; S. Lampton; Phillip Lane; J. Langford; Miss Margaret Lawrie; Michael Leslie; Mrs Eileen Lester; Jim Lester; Mrs Noelene Lever; D. Lewfatt; Irwin Lewis; Lorna Lewis; J. Liddle; K. Liddle; M. Liddle; Milton Liddle; H. Lindsay; Vincent Lingiari; Edith Little; Harold Little; Geoffrey Loban; Ted Loban; David Juburula Long; Mrs Trudy Longbottom; B. Lovett; R. Low; M. Luhal; Darby McCarthy; Frank McCauley; Peter McCevi; Cathy McDonald; G. McDonald; J. McDonald; Joe McGinness (McGuinness); Peter McGrath; Mrs McGuiness; J. McHenry; Valmai Mckay; Tony McKenzie; William McMahon; E. McPhee; R. Mack; Leone Malamoo; Shereen Malamoo; Alan Mallard; N. Mallard; Joe Mallie; F. Malthouse; Katie Malyungka; C. Mansell; D. Mansell; Michael Mansell (M. Mansell); N. Mansell; P. Mara; Roy Marika; Wandjuk Marika; N. Marks; Miss Marshall; Brian Marshall; John Marshall; Rex Leon Marshall; Willie (Jaylma) Martin; Benjamin Mason; K. Matthews; Martha Matthews; Naomi Mayers; K. Maynard; N. Maynard; R. Maynard; W. Maynard; Charlie Mayntjarri; T. Michael; Bob Miller; Glenmore Lyle Miller; M. Miller; Mary Durack Miller; Maurice Miller; Ossie Miller; Playford Miller; T. Miller; Mrs Millgate; Peter Minyipirriwuy; Boyo Mitchell; Col. John Moloney; Phillip Moncrieff; Helen Monten; Charles Moore; Ross Moore (Jira. Jirra); Mrs Morgan; Ken Morgan; Monica Morgan; John Moriarty; Reta Moriarty; Barry Morris; Bill? Morrison; Colin Mounsey; David Mowaljarlai; A. Muir; B. Muir; L. Muir; R. Muir; Mungurrawuy; Kitty Munotji; Lyall Munro; Derby Munroe; Daymbalipu Mununggurr; Ray Munyal; Ray Murphy (deceased); Fred Murray; G. Murray; J. Murray; George Mye; Naomi Myers; Raymond Nagus; Donald Nangiari; Aloysius Narjic; Mrs Narkle; K. Narkle; Pauline Narkle; Alf Neal; B. Nelson; C. Nelson; F. Nelson; H. Nelson; Harry Nelson; E. Neumann; John Newfong; Sir Douglas Nicholls; Wayne Nicol[s]; G. Nuggin; Pincher Numiari; July Oakes; Lois (Lowitja) O'Donoghue; Norman O'Neil; P. O'Neil; Kevin Oscar; John Osborne; Major Ruth Page; Herbert Parker; M. Patrick; Cyril Peck; Greg Peel; Jim Peel; John Peel; Vince Peel; J. Pepperill; Charles Perkins; Eileen Perkins; Neville Perkins; O. Perris; B. Peters; Gloria Pickalla; A. Pillin; Mrs Ping; C. Poulson; John Pouw-Bray; Everard Prayta; D. Price; Prince Phillip, The Duke of Edinburgh; Arthur Prosser; Alfie Puruntatameri; F. Puruntatameri; Stanislaus Puruntatameri (Poruntatameri); Ropate R. Qalo; Queen Elizabeth; Beverley Ralph; Jim Ralph; Bob Randall; Dorothea Randall; Moina Randell; Peter Randolph; Mick Rangiari; Raphael; W. Rathman; V. Raymond; Lloyd Richards; Roger Rigney; Mrs Riley; Bonnie Riley; Keith Riley; Stan Roach; Roberts children; Mrs Roberts; Anthony Roberts; Brian Roberts; Frank Roberts; E. Robertson; Eric Robinson; C. Rodney; Bill Roe (W. Row, W. Roe); G. Roe; Jack Roe and family; Paddy Roe; Theresa Roe; Geoff Rogers; R. Roper; Miss Rose; Lionel Rose; E. Ross; G. Ross; Leonard Ross; Mr and Mrs Roughsey; Dick Roughsey and wife; Lindsay Roughsey; Bill Rowe; Heather Ryan; M. Ryan; Rorrie Ryan; G. Salvani ; M. Sampson; Dave Sands; Keith Saunders; Reg Saunders; Michael Seaton; Nancy Selwood; Mary Seriat; A. Shields; N. Shields; Eric Simms; Mrs Ruth Simms; Mrs Simpson; Ken Simpson; Ted Simpson; R. Skolthorp; Mrs Nessie Skuta; A. Smallwood; Alec Smith; Celia Smith; Keith Smith; Shirley Smith; Bill Sneddon; Michael Somare; Barbara Spencer; Miss Sue (Susan) Stack; J. Stanely; N. Stanely; C. Stanton; Alice Stephen; Mr Stewart; Billy Stockman D. Stokes; Fiona [Stubbs]; Rex [Stubbs]; L. Summers; M. Summers; R. Summers; J. Swindel; Bobbi Sykes; Bryon Syron; Mr Tafea; Richard Talonga; SteveTalonga; T. Tapin; Colin Tatz; R. Taylor; T. Taylor; Hector Thompson and family; Punch Thompson; Mrs Thorne; Neville Thorne; A. Thorp; J.B. Tipaloura; J.B. Tiparui; Giovanni Tipungwuti; J. Tipungwuti; George Tongerie; Maude Tongerie; S. Trindle; M. Tripp; N. Tripp; Don Tschuna; Bede Tungutalum; Hyacinth Tungutalum; Brian Turner; L. Turner; J. Tye; G. Ugle; Janet Upton; Yann Uregai; Margaret Valadian; Mrs Vale; Mrs Shirley Vale (nee Quinlan); Eldie Vesper; Joanne Vesper; Mrs Vincent; Ian Viner; Dennis Walker; Eric Walker; Kath Walker (Oodgeroo Noonuccal); Kim Walker; Louise Wallace; R. Wally; A. Wanganee; M. Wanganeen; Mayor Tom Wardle; Adey Ware; Bob Ware; b. Warrior; Mrs Ruby Waters; Maureen Watson; Roslyn (Rosalyn) Watson; Alice Wedega; D. Weetra; G. Weetra; 'Big Jim' West; D. West; Louise West; Gough Whitlam; Margaret Whitlam; Terry Widders; Roy Wiggan; P. Wilks; R. Wilks; Ted Wilkes; Miss Williams; A. Williams; Bert Williams; D. Williams; Daryl Williams; Harry Williams; John Williams; M. Williams; P. Williams; Thomas Williams; W. Williams; Wilga Williams; Joanne Willmot; Garnet Wilson; Granny Wilson; Ken Winder; Ms Alice Wood; Monty Woolgoodyah; Mrs Wright; Richard Wright; Wulanybuma; Wally Wulanybuma; Alfred Wuyatiwuy; J. Yalandah; Yangki; Claire Young; Peter Yu; Frank Yunkaporter (Yunkaporta); Galarrwuy Yunupingu; Isaac Zingle; Mal Mabo; Jackson Wailu; Tom David; Richard Wailu; Julie Andrews; Jessie Mabo; Gail Mabo; Kevin Cox; Sharon Coffee; Malcom Cole; Rosemary Evans; Michael Leslie; Leane Malamoo; Richard Talonga; Phillip Langley; Wayne Nicols; Carol Johnson; Cheryl Stone; Ambrose Golden Brown; Alan Sharpley; Bert Williams
Carrier category
other
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Control code
P0000757
Dimensions
  • 35 mm.
  • 30 x 30 mm.
  • 35 mm.
Extent
  • 695 copy negatives
  • 1 negative
  • 4 negatives
Immediate source of acquisition
Identity Magazine
Media category
other
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
No form; email from Aboriginal Arts Board; open for copying to people who appear in the photographs and their relatives - such copies are for personal use only, and not for display or publication; other clients require permission from the Aboriginal Arts Board
Other physical details
  • black and white
  • colour
  • black and white
Stock number
IDENTITY.003.BW (N05709-N05733)
System control number
(Sirsi) P0000757
Terms governing use
Copyright is held by AIATSIS except where specified for individual items
Label
Community activities and cultural events: photographs reproduced in Identity Magazine and the Aboriginal and Islander Forum
Link
http://aiatsis.gov.au/collections/using-collection/ordering-collection-items
Production
Note
  • A number of original negatives of images in this collection now digitised and located in: IDENTITY.001.CN; IDENTITY.005.BW; IDENTITY.002.CS; IDENTITY.003.CS
  • Digital access copies available
  • Persons photographed include: T. Agius; Reginald Aguis; D. Ahchee; P. Ahchee; M. Ahmatt; Michael Ahmatt; Stanley Alberts; Mick Alderson; Walter Allan; David Anderson; H. Anderson; Oriel Andrews; Pauline Ansey; Fred Ashley; Mavis Ashley; Carolyn Archer; Tony Assan; F. Babui; M. Babui; Ivan Baker; Marjorie Baldwyn; Eric Ballinger; Talbert Bamandura; Dick Bandilil; Mrs Faith Bandler; Alan Barker; Christopher Barker; Jonathon Barker; Miss M. Bartlett; Miss Marie Bartlett; Jim Beale; Rosie Beck; Jim Beggs; Sol Bellear; (Bennel); Mrs Bennell; D. Bennell; Edward Bennell; G. Bennell; Mrs G. Bennell; P. Bennell; Ellery Bennett; Robyne Bennett; James Bieundurry; Reginald Birch; W. (Bill) Bird; Sgt Judy Bishop; Mervyn Bishop; Harold Blair; Norris Blair; Reg Blow; B. Blurton; S. Blurton; Sen Neville Bonner and wife; D. Booth; Joshua Booth; Pheme Bostock; Tracey Bostock; Eleanor Bourke; Vonnie Bowes; George Bracken; Grant Bracken; Queenie Bracken; Grandfather Brackenridge; Mrs Bradshaw; Pastor Don Brady; George or Lloyd? Bray; George Bray (G. Bray); L. Bray; Laurel Briggs; Margaret Briggs; P. Briggs; W. Briggs; Dianne Brooking; Ambrose Brown?; Leonard Brown; Mrs Marjorie Brown; P. Brown; T. Brown; Ed Brownfield; Morris Brownley; Charlie Bryant; Gordon Bryant; J. Burg; T. Burgess; Albert Burunga; Charlie Butler; G. Butler; R. Butler; Zarmbie Bux; Miss Jeanette Byno; Miss Vera Byno; T. Calama; Etta Callope; D. Campbell; John Carbine; Roy Carroll; Sen. Robert de Castella; G. Castellon; L. Castillon; L. Castillon Snr; Jim Cavanagh; Fred Chaney; I. Charles; Ian Charles; Marlene Chesson; I. Charles; Peter Chubb; Mrs Margaret Charles; Trevor Christian; Mrs Clark; Jacinta Clark; Mrs M Clark; Miss Rhonda Clark; Mrs B. Clarke; B. Clark; Bert Clarke; Ally Coe; Sharon Coffey; Ken Colbung; Corporal Trevor Cole; Ernest Coleman; Ray Coleman; Ronald Coleman; Willy Coleman; L. Coles; Athol Compton; Tony Coombes; G. Cooper; L. Cooper; Lyn Cooper; Peter Cooper; Tony Coorey; Brenda Copley; Vince Copley; Larry Corowa; Phillip Councillor; Corporal Paul Counsel; Albert Cox; Andy Cox; Laurence Crawford; Howard Creamer; Hon. Jean Cretian; K. Croft; Ossie Cruse (Cruise); Frances Cubillo; Inys Cubillo; Maria Cubillo; Bill Cummins; Roy Dadaynga; B. Daniels; Dexter Daniels; Harry Dapney; Harry Darlow; Miss Davis; Jack Davis; Maggie Davis; Destiny Deacon; Eric Deeral; Ursula Demin; William Brian Dempsey; Steven Dennis; Vance Dickie; Charles (Chicka) Dixon; Mrs Elsie Dixon; Paddy Djiagween; Pat Dodson; Mick Dodson; Danny Dollard; Dick Donnelly; Margaret Dorante; Doug; Mrs Gladys Douglas; Mary Duroux; Tommy Edgar; ... Edwards; D. Edwards; H. Edwards; B. Ellis; Gladys Elphick; Rosemary Evans; W.Everett; Don Farmer; C. Lew Fatt; Walter Allan Fejo; Ferguson family; D. Ferguson; Donald Ferguson; Mick Fernandas; Allen Fisher; Bettie Fisher; Roberta Flack; Mrs Dulcie Flowers; Malcolm Fraser; Margaret Freil; H. Furber; Don Furner; Sen Vince Gair; Dr Dick Galbraith; Sister Penny Galbraith; Toby Gangali; J. Gardner; Lyall Garlett; Nelson Gavana; Eva Geia; Kaylu George; Mrs Goolagong; Dolly Goolagong; John Grainer; Barbara Graham; C. Graham; F. Graham; H. Graham; Lance Corporal Edwin Grant; Sgt Gordon Gregory; Clarrie Grogan; David Gulpilil (Gulpalil); John Gwadbu; Jim Hagan; N. Hagan; Alan Hall; Harry Hall; Phillip Hall; Steven Hall; Ruby Hammond; Larry Hanley; E. Hansen; M. Hansen; P. Hansen; Bill Harrison; E. Harrison; Fay Harrison; Lorraine Harrison; Stephen Harrison; George Harwood; Bob Hawke; J. Hayden; R. Hayden; G. Hazelbane; Keith Hendry; Mrs Dolly Henri; Miss Pansy Hicky; Bob Highfold; Peter Highfold; Laurie Hill; K. Hills; Mrs Hiscocks; Bernard Hoffman; Mary Hollows; Cecil Holmes; Mrs Hoskins; Brother Howley; A. Hudson; G. Hurst; M. Indich; Bob Irvine; Jack Isaac; Robert Isaacs; Dr Clair Isbister; A. Jackamos; Alick Jackomos; Barbara Jackson; Benedict Jackson; Granny Jackson; Rev Cedric Jacobs; Willie Jaylma; Mrs Jerrard; Granny Joacomb; Carole Johnson; Harry Johnson; Sally Johnson; Kalgoorlie Charlie; P. Kanoa; Geraldine Kawangka; J. Kearing; A. Kelly; D. Kelly; J. Kelly; Ray Kelly; Miss Kennedy; Gary Kennedy; W. Kerinani; H. Kernaiua; M. Kernaiua; W. Kernaiua; Kevin; B. Kickett; J. Kickett; John Kickett; L. Kickett; Mrs M. Kickett; Pat Killoran; Brian King; Len King; Roland Kirk; Russ Kirk; Natalie Kitaura; K. Kite; R. Kite; Percy Knight; Tony Koorie (Coorey); Kailang Kris; Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace Kyle; C. Lake; Steven Lake; K. Lampton; R. Lampton; S. Lampton; Phillip Lane; J. Langford; Miss Margaret Lawrie; Michael Leslie; Mrs Eileen Lester; Jim Lester; Mrs Noelene Lever; D. Lewfatt; Irwin Lewis; Lorna Lewis; J. Liddle; K. Liddle; M. Liddle; Milton Liddle; H. Lindsay; Vincent Lingiari; Edith Little; Harold Little; Geoffrey Loban; Ted Loban; David Juburula Long; Mrs Trudy Longbottom; B. Lovett; R. Low; M. Luhal; Darby McCarthy; Frank McCauley; Peter McCevi; Cathy McDonald; G. McDonald; J. McDonald; Joe McGinness (McGuinness); Peter McGrath; Mrs McGuiness; J. McHenry; Valmai Mckay; Tony McKenzie; William McMahon; E. McPhee; R. Mack; Leone Malamoo; Shereen Malamoo; Alan Mallard; N. Mallard; Joe Mallie; F. Malthouse; Katie Malyungka; C. Mansell; D. Mansell; Michael Mansell (M. Mansell); N. Mansell; P. Mara; Roy Marika; Wandjuk Marika; N. Marks; Miss Marshall; Brian Marshall; John Marshall; Rex Leon Marshall; Willie (Jaylma) Martin; Benjamin Mason; K. Matthews; Martha Matthews; Naomi Mayers; K. Maynard; N. Maynard; R. Maynard; W. Maynard; Charlie Mayntjarri; T. Michael; Bob Miller; Glenmore Lyle Miller; M. Miller; Mary Durack Miller; Maurice Miller; Ossie Miller; Playford Miller; T. Miller; Mrs Millgate; Peter Minyipirriwuy; Boyo Mitchell; Col. John Moloney; Phillip Moncrieff; Helen Monten; Charles Moore; Ross Moore (Jira. Jirra); Mrs Morgan; Ken Morgan; Monica Morgan; John Moriarty; Reta Moriarty; Barry Morris; Bill? Morrison; Colin Mounsey; David Mowaljarlai; A. Muir; B. Muir; L. Muir; R. Muir; Mungurrawuy; Kitty Munotji; Lyall Munro; Derby Munroe; Daymbalipu Mununggurr; Ray Munyal; Ray Murphy (deceased); Fred Murray; G. Murray; J. Murray; George Mye; Naomi Myers; Raymond Nagus; Donald Nangiari; Aloysius Narjic; Mrs Narkle; K. Narkle; Pauline Narkle; Alf Neal; B. Nelson; C. Nelson; F. Nelson; H. Nelson; Harry Nelson; E. Neumann; John Newfong; Sir Douglas Nicholls; Wayne Nicol[s]; G. Nuggin; Pincher Numiari; July Oakes; Lois (Lowitja) O'Donoghue; Norman O'Neil; P. O'Neil; Kevin Oscar; John Osborne; Major Ruth Page; Herbert Parker; M. Patrick; Cyril Peck; Greg Peel; Jim Peel; John Peel; Vince Peel; J. Pepperill; Charles Perkins; Eileen Perkins; Neville Perkins; O. Perris; B. Peters; Gloria Pickalla; A. Pillin; Mrs Ping; C. Poulson; John Pouw-Bray; Everard Prayta; D. Price; Prince Phillip, The Duke of Edinburgh; Arthur Prosser; Alfie Puruntatameri; F. Puruntatameri; Stanislaus Puruntatameri (Poruntatameri); Ropate R. Qalo; Queen Elizabeth; Beverley Ralph; Jim Ralph; Bob Randall; Dorothea Randall; Moina Randell; Peter Randolph; Mick Rangiari; Raphael; W. Rathman; V. Raymond; Lloyd Richards; Roger Rigney; Mrs Riley; Bonnie Riley; Keith Riley; Stan Roach; Roberts children; Mrs Roberts; Anthony Roberts; Brian Roberts; Frank Roberts; E. Robertson; Eric Robinson; C. Rodney; Bill Roe (W. Row, W. Roe); G. Roe; Jack Roe and family; Paddy Roe; Theresa Roe; Geoff Rogers; R. Roper; Miss Rose; Lionel Rose; E. Ross; G. Ross; Leonard Ross; Mr and Mrs Roughsey; Dick Roughsey and wife; Lindsay Roughsey; Bill Rowe; Heather Ryan; M. Ryan; Rorrie Ryan; G. Salvani ; M. Sampson; Dave Sands; Keith Saunders; Reg Saunders; Michael Seaton; Nancy Selwood; Mary Seriat; A. Shields; N. Shields; Eric Simms; Mrs Ruth Simms; Mrs Simpson; Ken Simpson; Ted Simpson; R. Skolthorp; Mrs Nessie Skuta; A. Smallwood; Alec Smith; Celia Smith; Keith Smith; Shirley Smith; Bill Sneddon; Michael Somare; Barbara Spencer; Miss Sue (Susan) Stack; J. Stanely; N. Stanely; C. Stanton; Alice Stephen; Mr Stewart; Billy Stockman D. Stokes; Fiona [Stubbs]; Rex [Stubbs]; L. Summers; M. Summers; R. Summers; J. Swindel; Bobbi Sykes; Bryon Syron; Mr Tafea; Richard Talonga; SteveTalonga; T. Tapin; Colin Tatz; R. Taylor; T. Taylor; Hector Thompson and family; Punch Thompson; Mrs Thorne; Neville Thorne; A. Thorp; J.B. Tipaloura; J.B. Tiparui; Giovanni Tipungwuti; J. Tipungwuti; George Tongerie; Maude Tongerie; S. Trindle; M. Tripp; N. Tripp; Don Tschuna; Bede Tungutalum; Hyacinth Tungutalum; Brian Turner; L. Turner; J. Tye; G. Ugle; Janet Upton; Yann Uregai; Margaret Valadian; Mrs Vale; Mrs Shirley Vale (nee Quinlan); Eldie Vesper; Joanne Vesper; Mrs Vincent; Ian Viner; Dennis Walker; Eric Walker; Kath Walker (Oodgeroo Noonuccal); Kim Walker; Louise Wallace; R. Wally; A. Wanganee; M. Wanganeen; Mayor Tom Wardle; Adey Ware; Bob Ware; b. Warrior; Mrs Ruby Waters; Maureen Watson; Roslyn (Rosalyn) Watson; Alice Wedega; D. Weetra; G. Weetra; 'Big Jim' West; D. West; Louise West; Gough Whitlam; Margaret Whitlam; Terry Widders; Roy Wiggan; P. Wilks; R. Wilks; Ted Wilkes; Miss Williams; A. Williams; Bert Williams; D. Williams; Daryl Williams; Harry Williams; John Williams; M. Williams; P. Williams; Thomas Williams; W. Williams; Wilga Williams; Joanne Willmot; Garnet Wilson; Granny Wilson; Ken Winder; Ms Alice Wood; Monty Woolgoodyah; Mrs Wright; Richard Wright; Wulanybuma; Wally Wulanybuma; Alfred Wuyatiwuy; J. Yalandah; Yangki; Claire Young; Peter Yu; Frank Yunkaporter (Yunkaporta); Galarrwuy Yunupingu; Isaac Zingle; Mal Mabo; Jackson Wailu; Tom David; Richard Wailu; Julie Andrews; Jessie Mabo; Gail Mabo; Kevin Cox; Sharon Coffee; Malcom Cole; Rosemary Evans; Michael Leslie; Leane Malamoo; Richard Talonga; Phillip Langley; Wayne Nicols; Carol Johnson; Cheryl Stone; Ambrose Golden Brown; Alan Sharpley; Bert Williams
Carrier category
other
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Control code
P0000757
Dimensions
  • 35 mm.
  • 30 x 30 mm.
  • 35 mm.
Extent
  • 695 copy negatives
  • 1 negative
  • 4 negatives
Immediate source of acquisition
Identity Magazine
Media category
other
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
No form; email from Aboriginal Arts Board; open for copying to people who appear in the photographs and their relatives - such copies are for personal use only, and not for display or publication; other clients require permission from the Aboriginal Arts Board
Other physical details
  • black and white
  • colour
  • black and white
Stock number
IDENTITY.003.BW (N05709-N05733)
System control number
(Sirsi) P0000757
Terms governing use
Copyright is held by AIATSIS except where specified for individual items

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...