The Resource Arnhem Land Blues

Arnhem Land Blues

Label
Arnhem Land Blues
Title
Arnhem Land Blues
Creator
Contributor
Creator
Photographer
Subject
Language
eng
Summary
Photographs of Arnhem Land musicians and their relatives, bands and cultural festivities. Subjects include: Barunga Festival events (spear throwing competition, battle of the bands); yelawoda billabong; artist with painting; activities at 1998 Musical Visions Conference on Popular Music and Arnhem Land Performance; Freddie Harrison Memorial Festival; Katherine-based war games at Roper Bar; Saltwater Band in the recording studio; Jabiru Wind Festival; Banumbirr design of the Murrungun mala painted by Burrmala Moscoa; bands performing at Corroboree 2000 in Sydney; men from Kunbarlanjnja performing kunborrk at the Mindil Beach markets; aerial photos of landscape between Darwin-Maningrida-Galiwinku; hunting expedition; lunar eclipse; boy being painted with designs prior to circumcision
Cataloging source
AIAS
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Corn, Aaron David Samuel
Date time place
Barunga, Ngukurr, Darwin, Adelaide River, Roper Bar, Ramingining, Wulkabimirri, Milingimbi, Palmerston, Maningrida, Galiwinku, Dhayiri, Ganpurra, Dakurra, N.T.; Adelaide, S.A.; Sydney, N.S.W., 1998-2000
Funding information
Grant No.
Information about documentation
Caption list available
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
Corn, Aaron David Samuel
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
Yunupingu, Geoffrey Gurrumul
Label
Arnhem Land Blues
Link
Instantiates
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies available
  • Persons photographed include: Rrurrambu Burarrwana; Chris Thompson; Bugabaju Murrungun; Tim Wurramara; Hubert Rami; Anton Wurragwagwa; Andrew Wurramara; Alan Wurrramara; Dan Thompson; Davis Daniels; John Rogers; Maureen Limmen; Cath Suringa; Tony Joyce; Aaron Corn; Neparrna Gumbula; Djangirrawuy Garawirrtja; Djirrimbilpilwuy Garawirrtja; Banul Garawirrtja; Bakpirr Garawirrtja; Gutiwa Dhamarrandji; Djiniyini Dhamarrandji; Wulawula Dhamarrandji; Dulupani Dhurrkay; Malalun Garawirrtja; Trevor Alex Wurramara; Angus Ponto; Wesley Manggurra; Derek Wurramara; Raymond Manggurra; Trevor Alex Wurramara; Angus Ponto; Wesley Manggurra; Mangirri Yunupingu; Djanarri Yunupingu; Mungula Dhurrkay; Gurumul Yunupingu; Barrakuwuy Yunupingu; Michael Hohnen; Craig Pilkington; Rrupanda Garawirrtja; Mark Grose; Nyambi Yunupingu; Anthea Dee; Neparrna Gumbula; Dulupani Gaykamanu; Burrmala Moscoa; Bentley James; Djirrimbilpilwuy Garawirrtja; Donna Smith; Johnny Balaya; Rrikawuku Yunupingu; Jeffrey Dhamarrandji; Daygurrgurr Gaykamanu; Neparrna Gumbula; Barakal Gaykamanu; Peter Gaykamanu; Djiniyini Dhamarrandji; Wulawula Dhamarrandji; Anjawartunga Maxwell; Lionel Garawirrtja
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
1 online resource (162 photographs)
Immediate source of acquisition
Aaron Corn;
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • Form
  • A more complete caption list can be found at X:\AVA_Documentation\Photographic\ccapscd\corn.a01.df_caption_list_txt_ORIGINAL.txt
Other physical details
RGB
Reproduction note
TIFF files
Stock number
CORN.A01.DF (D00016866-D00017027)
System control number
(Sirsi) a352575
Label
Arnhem Land Blues
Link
Production
Note
  • Digital access copies available
  • Persons photographed include: Rrurrambu Burarrwana; Chris Thompson; Bugabaju Murrungun; Tim Wurramara; Hubert Rami; Anton Wurragwagwa; Andrew Wurramara; Alan Wurrramara; Dan Thompson; Davis Daniels; John Rogers; Maureen Limmen; Cath Suringa; Tony Joyce; Aaron Corn; Neparrna Gumbula; Djangirrawuy Garawirrtja; Djirrimbilpilwuy Garawirrtja; Banul Garawirrtja; Bakpirr Garawirrtja; Gutiwa Dhamarrandji; Djiniyini Dhamarrandji; Wulawula Dhamarrandji; Dulupani Dhurrkay; Malalun Garawirrtja; Trevor Alex Wurramara; Angus Ponto; Wesley Manggurra; Derek Wurramara; Raymond Manggurra; Trevor Alex Wurramara; Angus Ponto; Wesley Manggurra; Mangirri Yunupingu; Djanarri Yunupingu; Mungula Dhurrkay; Gurumul Yunupingu; Barrakuwuy Yunupingu; Michael Hohnen; Craig Pilkington; Rrupanda Garawirrtja; Mark Grose; Nyambi Yunupingu; Anthea Dee; Neparrna Gumbula; Dulupani Gaykamanu; Burrmala Moscoa; Bentley James; Djirrimbilpilwuy Garawirrtja; Donna Smith; Johnny Balaya; Rrikawuku Yunupingu; Jeffrey Dhamarrandji; Daygurrgurr Gaykamanu; Neparrna Gumbula; Barakal Gaykamanu; Peter Gaykamanu; Djiniyini Dhamarrandji; Wulawula Dhamarrandji; Anjawartunga Maxwell; Lionel Garawirrtja
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
still image
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Extent
1 online resource (162 photographs)
Immediate source of acquisition
Aaron Corn;
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Note
  • Form
  • A more complete caption list can be found at X:\AVA_Documentation\Photographic\ccapscd\corn.a01.df_caption_list_txt_ORIGINAL.txt
Other physical details
RGB
Reproduction note
TIFF files
Stock number
CORN.A01.DF (D00016866-D00017027)
System control number
(Sirsi) a352575

Library Locations

    • Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)Borrow it
      51 Lawson Cres, Acton, ACT, 2601, AU
      -35.292556 149.118617
Processing Feedback ...